ZIP code 28023

Where is ZIP code 28023?

China Grove, North Carolina

Rowan County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28023 belongs to China Grove, North Carolina in Rowan County. 28023 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 704 and 980. About 15,495 people live in the 28023 area, where the median household income is $62,257. The closest ZIP codes are 28088 (Landis, 2.1 mi southwest), 28081 (Kannapolis, 5.2 mi southwest) and 28083 (Kannapolis, 5.7 mi south).

ZIP code28023
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityChina Grove
Also acceptedKannapolis
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyRowan County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes704, 980
Coordinates35.5669, -80.59 map
3-digit prefix280

Population and income in 28023

Population15,495 · higher than 72% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile333 · higher than 68% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age41.8 years · lower than 53% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$62,257 · lower than 56% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$34,171
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$224,100 · higher than 50% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$976 a month
Housing units6,538
Households6,081 (2.53 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area46.54 sq mi (plus 0.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28023. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28023

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
28088Landis, NC2.1 mi SWStandard
28081Kannapolis, NC5.2 mi SWStandard
28083Kannapolis, NC5.7 mi SStandard
28041Faith, NC7.5 mi EPO Box only
28147Salisbury, NC8.1 mi NStandard
28144Salisbury, NC8.1 mi NEStandard
28125Mount Ulla, NC9 mi NWStandard
28072Granite Quarry, NC9.2 mi EPO Box only
28138Rockwell, NC9.5 mi EStandard
28145Salisbury, NC10.2 mi NEPO Box only
28027Concord, NC10.7 mi SStandard
28146Salisbury, NC11.1 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28023 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28023

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CHINA GROVE NC 28023

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts KANNAPOLIS as the city name for 28023. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28023-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28023?
28023 is a China Grove, North Carolina ZIP code. Kannapolis is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 28023 in?
ZIP code 28023 is in Rowan County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28023 in?
28023 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28023?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28023 use area codes 704 and 980.
What is the population of ZIP code 28023?
About 15,495 people live in ZIP code 28023, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28023?
The median household income in 28023 is $62,257 a year, lower than 56% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28023?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28023 are 28088 (Landis, 2.1 miles), 28081 (Kannapolis, 5.2 miles), 28083 (Kannapolis, 5.7 miles) and 28041 (Faith, 7.5 miles).