ZIP code 28090

Where is ZIP code 28090?

Lawndale, North Carolina

Cleveland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28090 belongs to Lawndale, North Carolina in Cleveland County. 28090 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 704, 828 and 980. About 7,268 people live in the 28090 area, where the median household income is $57,714. The closest ZIP codes are 28042 (Fallston, 2.1 mi southeast), 28136 (Polkville, 6.4 mi southwest) and 28168 (Vale, 6.6 mi northeast).

ZIP code28090
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLawndale
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyCleveland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes704, 828, 980
Coordinates35.4449, -81.5336 map
3-digit prefix280

Population and income in 28090

Population7,268 · higher than 56% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile78 · lower than 66% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age44.3 years · higher than 60% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$57,714 · lower than 67% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$30,965
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$169,700 · lower than 71% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$808 a month
Housing units3,411
Households2,841 (2.55 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area93.73 sq mi (plus 0.27 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28090. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28090

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
28042Fallston, NC2.1 mi SEPO Box only
28136Polkville, NC6.4 mi SWPO Box only
28168Vale, NC6.6 mi NEStandard
28020Casar, NC7.5 mi NWStandard
28169Waco, NC8.3 mi SEPO Box only
28150Shelby, NC9.3 mi SStandard
28151Shelby, NC10.5 mi SPO Box only
28089Lattimore, NC11.3 mi SWPO Box only
28021Cherryville, NC11.4 mi SEStandard
28152Shelby, NC12.2 mi SStandard
28033Crouse, NC13 mi EStandard
28017Boiling Springs, NC15.2 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28090 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28090

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LAWNDALE NC 28090

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Belwood, Delight, Double Shoals and Toluca: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28090-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28090?
28090 is a Lawndale, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 28090 in?
ZIP code 28090 is in Cleveland County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28090 in?
28090 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28090?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28090 use area codes 704, 828 and 980.
What is the population of ZIP code 28090?
About 7,268 people live in ZIP code 28090, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28090?
The median household income in 28090 is $57,714 a year, lower than 67% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28090?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28090 are 28042 (Fallston, 2.1 miles), 28136 (Polkville, 6.4 miles), 28168 (Vale, 6.6 miles) and 28020 (Casar, 7.5 miles).