ZIP code 28366

Where is ZIP code 28366?

Newton Grove, North Carolina

Sampson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 28366 belongs to Newton Grove, North Carolina in Sampson County. 28366 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 472, 910, 919 and 984. About 3,769 people live in the 28366 area, where the median household income is $53,310. The closest ZIP codes are 27524 (Four Oaks, 12.4 mi north), 28385 (Salemburg, 13.9 mi southwest) and 28365 (Mount Olive, 14.8 mi east).

ZIP code28366
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNewton Grove
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountySampson County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes472, 910, 919, 984
Coordinates35.2301, -78.3594 map
3-digit prefix283

Population and income in 28366

Population3,769 · lower than 57% of North Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile44 · lower than 82% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median age42.8 years · higher than 52% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$53,310 · lower than 75% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$30,332
Below the poverty line21%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$152,400 · lower than 80% of North Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$948 a month
Housing units2,062
Households1,602 (2.25 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area85.97 sq mi (plus 0.32 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28366. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 28366

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
27524Four Oaks, NC12.4 mi NStandard
28385Salemburg, NC13.9 mi SWStandard
28365Mount Olive, NC14.8 mi EStandard
28328Clinton, NC15 mi SStandard
28335Dunn, NC15 mi WPO Box only
28325Calypso, NC15.3 mi EPO Box only
28334Dunn, NC15.6 mi NWStandard
28341Faison, NC15.6 mi SEStandard
27504Benson, NC15.8 mi NWStandard
28329Clinton, NC16.2 mi SPO Box only
28318Autryville, NC16.4 mi SWStandard
28342Falcon, NC16.5 mi WPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 28366 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 28366

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEWTON GROVE NC 28366

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (28366-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 28366?
28366 is a Newton Grove, North Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 28366 in?
ZIP code 28366 is in Sampson County, North Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 28366 in?
28366 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 28366?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 28366 use area codes 472, 910, 919 and 984.
What is the population of ZIP code 28366?
About 3,769 people live in ZIP code 28366, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 28366?
The median household income in 28366 is $53,310 a year, lower than 75% of North Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 28366?
The nearest ZIP codes to 28366 are 27524 (Four Oaks, 12.4 miles), 28385 (Salemburg, 13.9 miles), 28365 (Mount Olive, 14.8 miles) and 28328 (Clinton, 15 miles).