ZIP code 29016

Where is ZIP code 29016?

Blythewood, South Carolina

Richland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 29016 belongs to Blythewood, South Carolina in Richland County. 29016 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 803 and 839. About 30,454 people live in the 29016 area, where the median household income is $95,082. The closest ZIP codes are 29229 (Columbia, 6.1 mi southeast), 29147 (State Park, 7 mi south) and 29230 (Columbia, 7.6 mi southwest).

ZIP code29016
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBlythewood
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountyRichland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes803, 839
Coordinates34.1911, -80.9758 map
3-digit prefix290

Population and income in 29016

Population30,454 · higher than 86% of South Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile350 · higher than 68% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median age39.6 years · lower than 64% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$95,082 · higher than 92% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$43,370
Below the poverty line6.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50% of adults 25+
Median home value$345,600 · higher than 87% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$1,282 a month
Housing units12,232
Households11,547 (2.63 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area86.97 sq mi (plus 0.64 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 29016. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 29016

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
29229Columbia, SC6.1 mi SEStandard
29147State Park, SC7 mi SPO Box only
29230Columbia, SC7.6 mi SWPO Box only
29223Columbia, SC8.1 mi SEStandard
29130Ridgeway, SC9.1 mi NStandard
29203Columbia, SC9.3 mi SStandard
29045Elgin, SC9.6 mi EStandard
29204Columbia, SC11.5 mi SStandard
29206Columbia, SC11.6 mi SStandard
29132Rion, SC11.7 mi NWPO Box only
29207Columbia, SC12 mi SPO Box only
29210Columbia, SC12.5 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 29016 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 29016

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BLYTHEWOOD SC 29016

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (29016-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 29016?
29016 is a Blythewood, South Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 29016 in?
ZIP code 29016 is in Richland County, South Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 29016 in?
29016 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 29016?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 29016 use area codes 803 and 839.
What is the population of ZIP code 29016?
About 30,454 people live in ZIP code 29016, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 29016?
The median household income in 29016 is $95,082 a year, higher than 92% of South Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 29016?
The nearest ZIP codes to 29016 are 29229 (Columbia, 6.1 miles), 29147 (State Park, 7 miles), 29230 (Columbia, 7.6 miles) and 29223 (Columbia, 8.1 miles).