ZIP code 29349

Where is ZIP code 29349?

Inman, South Carolina

Spartanburg County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 29349 belongs to Inman, South Carolina in Spartanburg County. 29349 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 864. About 39,083 people live in the 29349 area, where the median household income is $76,168. The closest ZIP codes are 29316 (Boiling Springs, 4.1 mi east), 29348 (Gramling, 4.7 mi west) and 29322 (Campobello, 6.2 mi northwest).

ZIP code29349
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityInman
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountySpartanburg County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code864
Coordinates35.0528, -82.054 map
3-digit prefix293

Population and income in 29349

Population39,083 · higher than 92% of South Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile508 · higher than 75% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median age40.6 years · lower than 58% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$76,168 · higher than 77% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$35,910
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$259,400 · higher than 74% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$1,188 a month
Housing units15,425
Households14,427 (2.67 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area76.9 sq mi (plus 2.87 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 29349. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 29349

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
29316Boiling Springs, SC4.1 mi EStandard
29348Gramling, SC4.7 mi WPO Box only
29322Campobello, SC6.2 mi NWStandard
29338Fingerville, SC6.2 mi NEPO Box only
29336Fairforest, SC7.1 mi SPO Box only
29385Wellford, SC7.3 mi SStandard
29378Una, SC7.5 mi SEPO Box only
29320Arcadia, SC7.5 mi SEPO Box only
29365Lyman, SC7.7 mi SWStandard
29377Startex, SC9 mi SPO Box only
29303Spartanburg, SC9.2 mi SEStandard
29301Spartanburg, SC9.5 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 29349 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 29349

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

INMAN SC 29349

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (29349-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 29349?
29349 is a Inman, South Carolina ZIP code.
What county is 29349 in?
ZIP code 29349 is in Spartanburg County, South Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 29349 in?
29349 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 29349?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 29349 use area code 864.
What is the population of ZIP code 29349?
About 39,083 people live in ZIP code 29349, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 29349?
The median household income in 29349 is $76,168 a year, higher than 77% of South Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 29349?
The nearest ZIP codes to 29349 are 29316 (Boiling Springs, 4.1 miles), 29348 (Gramling, 4.7 miles), 29322 (Campobello, 6.2 miles) and 29338 (Fingerville, 6.2 miles).