ZIP code 29544

Where is ZIP code 29544?

Galivants Ferry, South Carolina

Horry County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 29544 belongs to Galivants Ferry, South Carolina in Horry County. 29544 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 843 and 854. About 8,252 people live in the 29544 area, where the median household income is $78,401. The closest ZIP codes are 29589 (Rains, 5.5 mi northwest), 29511 (Aynor, 6.5 mi southeast) and 29519 (Centenary, 6.5 mi west).

ZIP code29544
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityGalivants Ferry
Also acceptedAynor, Galivants Fry
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountyHorry County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes843, 854
Coordinates34.0563, -79.2464 map
3-digit prefix295

Population and income in 29544

Population8,252 · higher than 57% of South Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile68 · lower than 58% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median age40 years · lower than 62% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$78,401 · higher than 80% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$33,362
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18% of adults 25+
Median home value$210,000 · higher than 61% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$956 a month
Housing units3,242
Households3,009 (2.74 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area120.54 sq mi (plus 0.92 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 29544. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 29544

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
29589Rains, SC5.5 mi NWPO Box only
29511Aynor, SC6.5 mi SEStandard
29519Centenary, SC6.5 mi WPO Box only
29574Mullins, SC10.2 mi NStandard
29571Marion, SC10.7 mi NWStandard
29546Gresham, SC12.1 mi SWStandard
29581Nichols, SC13.7 mi NStandard
29543Fork, SC16 mi NStandard
29526Conway, SC16.7 mi SEStandard
29545Green Sea, SC18.1 mi NEStandard
29569Loris, SC18.9 mi EStandard
29592Sellers, SC19.2 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 29544 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 29544

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

GALIVANTS FERRY SC 29544

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts AYNOR and GALIVANTS FRY as the city name for 29544. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (29544-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 29544?
29544 is a Galivants Ferry, South Carolina ZIP code. Aynor and Galivants Fry are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 29544 in?
ZIP code 29544 is in Horry County, South Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 29544 in?
29544 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 29544?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 29544 use area codes 843 and 854.
What is the population of ZIP code 29544?
About 8,252 people live in ZIP code 29544, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 29544?
The median household income in 29544 is $78,401 a year, higher than 80% of South Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 29544?
The nearest ZIP codes to 29544 are 29589 (Rains, 5.5 miles), 29511 (Aynor, 6.5 miles), 29519 (Centenary, 6.5 miles) and 29574 (Mullins, 10.2 miles).