ZIP code 29585

Where is ZIP code 29585?

Pawleys Island, South Carolina

Georgetown County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 29585 belongs to Pawleys Island, South Carolina in Georgetown County. 29585 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 843 and 854. About 16,966 people live in the 29585 area, where the median household income is $81,946. The closest ZIP codes are 29442 (Georgetown, 6.2 mi southwest), 29576 (Murrells Inlet, 8.3 mi northeast) and 29440 (Georgetown, 11 mi west).

ZIP code29585
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPawleys Island
Also acceptedLitchfield, N Litchfield, Pawleys Isl
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountyGeorgetown County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes843, 854
Coordinates33.4508, -79.1341 map
3-digit prefix295

Population and income in 29585

Population16,966 · higher than 73% of South Carolina ZIP codes
People per square mile275 · higher than 65% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median age61.7 years · higher than 96% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$81,946 · higher than 84% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Income per person$55,914
Below the poverty line7.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher53% of adults 25+
Median home value$463,400 · higher than 94% of South Carolina ZIP codes
Median rent$1,660 a month
Housing units12,336
Households7,826 (2.16 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area61.8 sq mi (plus 4.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 29585. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 29585

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
29442Georgetown, SC6.2 mi SWPO Box only
29576Murrells Inlet, SC8.3 mi NEStandard
29440Georgetown, SC11 mi WStandard
29587Myrtle Beach, SC15.3 mi NEPO Box only
29575Myrtle Beach, SC15.4 mi NEStandard
29588Myrtle Beach, SC20.8 mi NEStandard
29577Myrtle Beach, SC21.4 mi NEStandard
29578Myrtle Beach, SC21.4 mi NPO Box only
29579Myrtle Beach, SC21.7 mi NEStandard
29527Conway, SC22.9 mi NStandard
29510Andrews, SC24.6 mi WStandard
29554Hemingway, SC27.1 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 29585 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 29585

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PAWLEYS ISLAND SC 29585

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts LITCHFIELD, N LITCHFIELD and PAWLEYS ISL as the city name for 29585. Avoid Pawleys Is: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (29585-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 29585?
29585 is a Pawleys Island, South Carolina ZIP code. Litchfield, N Litchfield and Pawleys Isl are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 29585 in?
ZIP code 29585 is in Georgetown County, South Carolina.
What time zone is ZIP code 29585 in?
29585 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 29585?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 29585 use area codes 843 and 854.
What is the population of ZIP code 29585?
About 16,966 people live in ZIP code 29585, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 29585?
The median household income in 29585 is $81,946 a year, higher than 84% of South Carolina ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 29585?
The nearest ZIP codes to 29585 are 29442 (Georgetown, 6.2 miles), 29576 (Murrells Inlet, 8.3 miles), 29440 (Georgetown, 11 miles) and 29587 (Myrtle Beach, 15.3 miles).