ZIP code 30013

Where is ZIP code 30013?

Conyers, Georgia

Rockdale County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 30013 belongs to Conyers, Georgia in Rockdale County. 30013 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 470, 678, 770 and 943. About 28,297 people live in the 30013 area, where the median household income is $74,691. The closest ZIP codes are 30012 (Conyers, 5.6 mi north), 30054 (Oxford, 5.7 mi east) and 30094 (Conyers, 6.2 mi west).

ZIP code30013
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityConyers
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyRockdale County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes470, 678, 770, 943
Coordinates33.6436, -83.9684 map
3-digit prefix300

Population and income in 30013

Population28,297 · higher than 80% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile998 · higher than 78% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age38 years · lower than 62% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$74,691 · higher than 66% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$36,827
Below the poverty line8.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher37% of adults 25+
Median home value$308,400 · higher than 74% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,632 a month
Housing units11,130
Households10,641 (2.66 people on average)
Owners / renters64% / 37%
Land area28.36 sq mi (plus 0.41 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 30013. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 30013

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
30012Conyers, GA5.6 mi NStandard
30054Oxford, GA5.7 mi EStandard
30094Conyers, GA6.2 mi WStandard
30070Porterdale, GA6.5 mi SEPO Box only
30015Covington, GA7 mi SEPO Box only
30058Lithonia, GA9.9 mi NWStandard
30014Covington, GA10.4 mi SEStandard
30016Covington, GA10.8 mi SEStandard
30018Jersey, GA10.9 mi NEPO Box only
30038Lithonia, GA11.4 mi WStandard
30074Redan, GA11.7 mi NWPO Box only
30039Snellville, GA12.4 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 30013 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 30013

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CONYERS GA 30013

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (30013-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Conyers, GA

All Conyers ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 30013?
30013 is a Conyers, Georgia ZIP code.
What county is 30013 in?
ZIP code 30013 is in Rockdale County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 30013 in?
30013 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 30013?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 30013 use area codes 470, 678, 770 and 943.
What is the population of ZIP code 30013?
About 28,297 people live in ZIP code 30013, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 30013?
The median household income in 30013 is $74,691 a year, higher than 66% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 30013?
The nearest ZIP codes to 30013 are 30012 (Conyers, 5.6 miles), 30054 (Oxford, 5.7 miles), 30094 (Conyers, 6.2 miles) and 30070 (Porterdale, 6.5 miles).