ZIP code 30120

Where is ZIP code 30120?

Cartersville, Georgia

Bartow County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 30120 belongs to Cartersville, Georgia in Bartow County. 30120 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 470, 678, 770 and 943. About 44,896 people live in the 30120 area, where the median household income is $86,581. The closest ZIP codes are 30121 (Cartersville, 3.4 mi northeast), 30123 (Cassville, 4.2 mi north) and 30137 (Emerson, 5.9 mi southeast).

ZIP code30120
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCartersville
Also acceptedEuharlee
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyBartow County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes470, 678, 770, 943
Coordinates34.187, -84.8204 map
3-digit prefix301

Population and income in 30120

Population44,896 · higher than 91% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile483 · higher than 72% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age36.7 years · lower than 71% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$86,581 · higher than 79% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$38,593
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$307,000 · higher than 74% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,232 a month
Housing units17,650
Households15,934 (2.8 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area92.98 sq mi (plus 1.23 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 30120. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 30120

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
30121Cartersville, GA3.4 mi NEStandard
30123Cassville, GA4.2 mi NPO Box only
30137Emerson, GA5.9 mi SEStandard
30184White, GA7.5 mi NEStandard
30178Taylorsville, GA9.8 mi SWStandard
30145Kingston, GA11 mi NWStandard
30171Rydal, GA11.4 mi NEStandard
30101Acworth, GA12.5 mi SEStandard
30103Adairsville, GA13.1 mi NWStandard
30189Woodstock, GA14.8 mi EStandard
30102Acworth, GA15.5 mi SEStandard
30156Kennesaw, GA16.2 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 30120 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 30120

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CARTERSVILLE GA 30120

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts EUHARLEE as the city name for 30120. Avoid North Corners: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (30120-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Cartersville, GA

All Cartersville ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 30120?
30120 is a Cartersville, Georgia ZIP code. Euharlee is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 30120 in?
ZIP code 30120 is in Bartow County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 30120 in?
30120 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 30120?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 30120 use area codes 470, 678, 770 and 943.
What is the population of ZIP code 30120?
About 44,896 people live in ZIP code 30120, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 30120?
The median household income in 30120 is $86,581 a year, higher than 79% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 30120?
The nearest ZIP codes to 30120 are 30121 (Cartersville, 3.4 miles), 30123 (Cassville, 4.2 miles), 30137 (Emerson, 5.9 miles) and 30184 (White, 7.5 miles).