ZIP code 30528

Where is ZIP code 30528?

Cleveland, Georgia

White County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 30528 belongs to Cleveland, Georgia in White County. 30528 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 470, 678, 706, 762, 770 and 943. About 24,081 people live in the 30528 area, where the median household income is $70,873. The closest ZIP codes are 30545 (Helen, 7.1 mi north), 30527 (Clermont, 7.7 mi south) and 30571 (Sautee Nacoochee, 9.6 mi north).

ZIP code30528
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCleveland
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyWhite County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes470, 678, 706, 762, 770, 943
Coordinates34.5839, -83.75 map
3-digit prefix305

Population and income in 30528

Population24,081 · higher than 76% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile145 · higher than 55% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age43.6 years · higher than 72% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$70,873 · higher than 61% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$34,360
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$274,000 · higher than 67% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,035 a month
Housing units10,690
Households8,803 (2.67 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area166.18 sq mi (plus 1.11 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 30528. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 30528

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
30545Helen, GA7.1 mi NStandard
30527Clermont, GA7.7 mi SStandard
30571Sautee Nacoochee, GA9.6 mi NStandard
30535Demorest, GA10.3 mi EStandard
30510Alto, GA12.1 mi SEStandard
30531Cornelia, GA12.4 mi EStandard
30564Murrayville, GA13.2 mi SWStandard
30523Clarkesville, GA13.5 mi EStandard
30533Dahlonega, GA13.6 mi WStandard
30597Dahlonega, GA13.7 mi WUnique
30554Lula, GA14.4 mi SStandard
30563Mount Airy, GA15.9 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 30528 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 30528

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CLEVELAND GA 30528

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (30528-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 30528?
30528 is a Cleveland, Georgia ZIP code.
What county is 30528 in?
ZIP code 30528 is in White County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 30528 in?
30528 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 30528?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 30528 use area codes 470, 678, 706, 762, 770 and 943.
What is the population of ZIP code 30528?
About 24,081 people live in ZIP code 30528, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 30528?
The median household income in 30528 is $70,873 a year, higher than 61% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 30528?
The nearest ZIP codes to 30528 are 30545 (Helen, 7.1 miles), 30527 (Clermont, 7.7 miles), 30571 (Sautee Nacoochee, 9.6 miles) and 30535 (Demorest, 10.3 miles).