ZIP code 30619

Where is ZIP code 30619?

Arnoldsville, Georgia

Oglethorpe County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 30619 belongs to Arnoldsville, Georgia in Oglethorpe County. 30619 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 706 and 762. About 1,737 people live in the 30619 area, where the median household income is $78,250. The closest ZIP codes are 30630 (Crawford, 4.4 mi northeast), 30683 (Winterville, 6.1 mi northwest) and 30605 (Athens, 7.7 mi northwest).

ZIP code30619
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityArnoldsville
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyOglethorpe County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes706, 762
Coordinates33.8803, -83.2341 map
3-digit prefix306

Population and income in 30619

Population1,737 · lower than 77% of Georgia ZIP codes
People per square mile66 · lower than 62% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median age41.5 years · higher than 62% of Georgia ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$78,250 · higher than 70% of Georgia ZIP codes
Income per person$33,446
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher34% of adults 25+
Median home value$230,100 · higher than 55% of Georgia ZIP codes
Median rent$879 a month
Housing units797
Households707 (2.43 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 15%
Land area26.24 sq mi (plus 0.27 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 30619. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 30619

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
30630Crawford, GA4.4 mi NEStandard
30683Winterville, GA6.1 mi NWStandard
30605Athens, GA7.7 mi NWStandard
30648Lexington, GA8.5 mi EStandard
30602Athens, GA9 mi NWUnique
30609Athens, GA9.4 mi NWUnique
30604Athens, GA9.9 mi NWPO Box only
30608Athens, GA9.9 mi NWPO Box only
30612Athens, GA9.9 mi NWPO Box only
30601Athens, GA9.9 mi NWStandard
30603Athens, GA9.9 mi NWPO Box only
30667Stephens, GA10.1 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 30619 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 30619

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ARNOLDSVILLE GA 30619

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (30619-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 30619?
30619 is a Arnoldsville, Georgia ZIP code.
What county is 30619 in?
ZIP code 30619 is in Oglethorpe County, Georgia.
What time zone is ZIP code 30619 in?
30619 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 30619?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 30619 use area codes 706 and 762.
What is the population of ZIP code 30619?
About 1,737 people live in ZIP code 30619, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 30619?
The median household income in 30619 is $78,250 a year, higher than 70% of Georgia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 30619?
The nearest ZIP codes to 30619 are 30630 (Crawford, 4.4 miles), 30683 (Winterville, 6.1 miles), 30605 (Athens, 7.7 miles) and 30648 (Lexington, 8.5 miles).