ZIP code 32320

Where is ZIP code 32320?

Apalachicola, Florida

Franklin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 32320 belongs to Apalachicola, Florida in Franklin County. 32320 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 448 and 850. About 3,792 people live in the 32320 area, where the median household income is $46,713. The closest ZIP codes are 32329 (Apalachicola, 1.2 mi east), 32328 (Eastpoint, 11.5 mi east) and 32456 (Port Saint Joe, 18.8 mi west).

ZIP code32320
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityApalachicola
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyFranklin County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes448, 850
Coordinates29.7255, -85.0063 map
3-digit prefix323

Population and income in 32320

Population3,792 · lower than 84% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile119 · lower than 81% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age51.9 years · higher than 76% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 54%
Median household income$46,713 · lower than 91% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$35,289
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher27% of adults 25+
Median home value$241,500 · lower than 75% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,049 a month
Housing units2,292
Households1,896 (2 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area31.98 sq mi (plus 14.34 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 32320. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 32320

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
32329Apalachicola, FL1.2 mi EPO Box only
32328Eastpoint, FL11.5 mi EStandard
32456Port Saint Joe, FL18.8 mi WStandard
32457Port Saint Joe, FL18.8 mi WPO Box only
32335Sumatra, FL20.4 mi NPO Box only
32322Carrabelle, FL24.3 mi NEStandard
32323Lanark Village, FL26.9 mi NEPO Box only
32465Wewahitchka, FL28.1 mi NWStandard
32410Mexico Beach, FL28.3 mi NWPO Box only
32358Sopchoppy, FL40.8 mi NEStandard
32403Panama City, FL41.2 mi NWStandard
32346Panacea, FL41.9 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 32320 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 32320

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

APALACHICOLA FL 32320

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (32320-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Apalachicola, FL

All Apalachicola ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 32320?
32320 is a Apalachicola, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 32320 in?
ZIP code 32320 is in Franklin County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 32320 in?
32320 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 32320?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 32320 use area codes 448 and 850.
What is the population of ZIP code 32320?
About 3,792 people live in ZIP code 32320, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 32320?
The median household income in 32320 is $46,713 a year, lower than 91% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 32320?
The nearest ZIP codes to 32320 are 32329 (Apalachicola, 1.2 miles), 32328 (Eastpoint, 11.5 miles), 32456 (Port Saint Joe, 18.8 miles) and 32457 (Port Saint Joe, 18.8 miles).