ZIP code 32666

Where is ZIP code 32666?

Melrose, Florida

Putnam County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 32666 belongs to Melrose, Florida in Putnam County. 32666 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 352, 386 and 904. About 6,662 people live in the 32666 area, where the median household income is $68,765. The closest ZIP codes are 32160 (Lake Geneva, 3.3 mi northeast), 32185 (Putnam Hall, 4.2 mi east) and 32631 (Earleton, 4.6 mi west).

ZIP code32666
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMelrose
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPutnam County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes352, 386, 904
Coordinates29.7325, -82.0279 map
3-digit prefix326

Population and income in 32666

Population6,662 · lower than 77% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile117 · lower than 81% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age58.9 years · higher than 88% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$68,765 · lower than 57% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$37,143
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher32% of adults 25+
Median home value$218,000 · lower than 82% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$542 a month
Housing units3,507
Households2,848 (2.34 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area56.84 sq mi (plus 11.15 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 32666. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 32666

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
32160Lake Geneva, FL3.3 mi NEPO Box only
32185Putnam Hall, FL4.2 mi EPO Box only
32631Earleton, FL4.6 mi WStandard
32656Keystone Heights, FL5 mi NEStandard
32138Grandin, FL6.6 mi EPO Box only
32694Waldo, FL8.8 mi NWStandard
32140Florahome, FL10.1 mi EStandard
32641Gainesville, FL11 mi WStandard
32149Interlachen, FL11 mi SEPO Box only
32148Interlachen, FL11.1 mi SEStandard
32044Hampton, FL11.3 mi NWStandard
32640Hawthorne, FL11.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 32666 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 32666

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MELROSE FL 32666

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (32666-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 32666?
32666 is a Melrose, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 32666 in?
ZIP code 32666 is in Putnam County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 32666 in?
32666 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 32666?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 32666 use area codes 352, 386 and 904.
What is the population of ZIP code 32666?
About 6,662 people live in ZIP code 32666, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 32666?
The median household income in 32666 is $68,765 a year, lower than 57% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 32666?
The nearest ZIP codes to 32666 are 32160 (Lake Geneva, 3.3 miles), 32185 (Putnam Hall, 4.2 miles), 32631 (Earleton, 4.6 miles) and 32656 (Keystone Heights, 5 miles).