ZIP code 32812

Where is ZIP code 32812?

Orlando, Florida

Orange County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 32812 belongs to Orlando, Florida in Orange County. 32812 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 321, 407 and 689. About 34,686 people live in the 32812 area, where the median household income is $73,149. The closest ZIP codes are 32806 (Orlando, 2 mi northwest), 32822 (Orlando, 2.4 mi east) and 32801 (Orlando, 3.8 mi northwest).

ZIP code32812
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOrlando
Also acceptedBelle Isle
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyOrange County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes321, 407, 689
Coordinates28.4998, -81.3288 map
3-digit prefix328

Population and income in 32812

Population34,686 · higher than 78% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile4,073 · higher than 82% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age39.3 years · lower than 72% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$73,149 · higher than 50% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$44,468
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher40% of adults 25+
Median home value$375,200 · higher than 61% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,622 a month
Housing units15,354
Households14,431 (2.4 people on average)
Owners / renters61% / 40%
Land area8.52 sq mi (plus 0.96 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 32812. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 32812

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
32806Orlando, FL2 mi NWStandard
32822Orlando, FL2.4 mi EStandard
32801Orlando, FL3.8 mi NWStandard
32807Orlando, FL3.9 mi NStandard
32802Orlando, FL4.1 mi NWPO Box only
32855Orlando, FL4.1 mi NWPO Box only
32862Orlando, FL4.1 mi NWPO Box only
32872Orlando, FL4.1 mi NWPO Box only
32886Orlando, FL4.1 mi NWUnique
32897Orlando, FL4.1 mi NWUnique
32803Orlando, FL4.2 mi NStandard
32896Orlando, FL4.2 mi NWUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 32812 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 32812

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ORLANDO FL 32812

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BELLE ISLE as the city name for 32812. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (32812-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Orlando, FL

All Orlando ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 32812?
32812 is a Orlando, Florida ZIP code. Belle Isle is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 32812 in?
ZIP code 32812 is in Orange County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 32812 in?
32812 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 32812?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 32812 use area codes 321, 407 and 689.
What is the population of ZIP code 32812?
About 34,686 people live in ZIP code 32812, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 32812?
The median household income in 32812 is $73,149 a year, higher than 50% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 32812?
The nearest ZIP codes to 32812 are 32806 (Orlando, 2 miles), 32822 (Orlando, 2.4 miles), 32801 (Orlando, 3.8 miles) and 32807 (Orlando, 3.9 miles).