ZIP code 34429

Where is ZIP code 34429?

Crystal River, Florida

Citrus County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 34429 belongs to Crystal River, Florida in Citrus County. 34429 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 352. About 8,727 people live in the 34429 area, where the median household income is $55,395. The closest ZIP codes are 34423 (Crystal River, 5.8 mi east), 34487 (Homosassa, 6 mi southeast) and 34447 (Homosassa Springs, 6.6 mi southeast).

ZIP code34429
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCrystal River
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyCitrus County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code352
Coordinates28.8547, -82.6669 map
3-digit prefix344

Population and income in 34429

Population8,727 · lower than 73% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile211 · lower than 75% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age63.2 years · higher than 94% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$55,395 · lower than 82% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$58,460
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$253,200 · lower than 72% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,046 a month
Housing units5,610
Households4,085 (2.04 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area41.37 sq mi (plus 33.92 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 34429. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 34429

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
34423Crystal River, FL5.8 mi EPO Box only
34487Homosassa, FL6 mi SEPO Box only
34447Homosassa Springs, FL6.6 mi SEPO Box only
34448Homosassa, FL7.6 mi SEStandard
34428Crystal River, FL8.2 mi NEStandard
34460Lecanto, FL9.6 mi EPO Box only
34461Lecanto, FL10.9 mi EStandard
34446Homosassa, FL11.7 mi SEStandard
34465Beverly Hills, FL11.9 mi NEStandard
34498Yankeetown, FL12.5 mi NStandard
34433Dunnellon, FL13.2 mi NEStandard
34464Beverly Hills, FL13.3 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 34429 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 34429

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CRYSTAL RIVER FL 34429

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (34429-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Crystal River, FL

All Crystal River ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 34429?
34429 is a Crystal River, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 34429 in?
ZIP code 34429 is in Citrus County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 34429 in?
34429 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 34429?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 34429 use area code 352.
What is the population of ZIP code 34429?
About 8,727 people live in ZIP code 34429, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 34429?
The median household income in 34429 is $55,395 a year, lower than 82% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 34429?
The nearest ZIP codes to 34429 are 34423 (Crystal River, 5.8 miles), 34487 (Homosassa, 6 miles), 34447 (Homosassa Springs, 6.6 miles) and 34448 (Homosassa, 7.6 miles).