ZIP code 34453

Where is ZIP code 34453?

Inverness, Florida

Citrus County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 34453 belongs to Inverness, Florida in Citrus County. 34453 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 352. About 10,621 people live in the 34453 area, where the median household income is $57,568. The closest ZIP codes are 34441 (Hernando, 2.4 mi northwest), 34451 (Inverness, 2.7 mi south) and 34452 (Inverness, 2.7 mi south).

ZIP code34453
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityInverness
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyCitrus County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code352
Coordinates28.8723, -82.3454 map
3-digit prefix344

Population and income in 34453

Population10,621 · lower than 70% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile392 · lower than 67% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age53.7 years · higher than 80% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$57,568 · lower than 78% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$34,022
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$224,300 · lower than 80% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$980 a month
Housing units5,703
Households4,821 (2.17 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area27.1 sq mi (plus 11.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 34453. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 34453

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
34441Hernando, FL2.4 mi NWPO Box only
34451Inverness, FL2.7 mi SPO Box only
34452Inverness, FL2.7 mi SStandard
34442Hernando, FL4.4 mi NWStandard
34450Inverness, FL4.7 mi SEStandard
34464Beverly Hills, FL7.5 mi NWPO Box only
34445Holder, FL8 mi NWPO Box only
34461Lecanto, FL8.7 mi WStandard
34465Beverly Hills, FL9.6 mi NWStandard
34434Dunnellon, FL9.7 mi NWStandard
34460Lecanto, FL9.9 mi WPO Box only
34436Floral City, FL10.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 34453 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 34453

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

INVERNESS FL 34453

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (34453-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Inverness, FL

All Inverness ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 34453?
34453 is a Inverness, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 34453 in?
ZIP code 34453 is in Citrus County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 34453 in?
34453 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 34453?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 34453 use area code 352.
What is the population of ZIP code 34453?
About 10,621 people live in ZIP code 34453, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 34453?
The median household income in 34453 is $57,568 a year, lower than 78% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 34453?
The nearest ZIP codes to 34453 are 34441 (Hernando, 2.4 miles), 34451 (Inverness, 2.7 miles), 34452 (Inverness, 2.7 miles) and 34442 (Hernando, 4.4 miles).