ZIP code 34610

Where is ZIP code 34610?

Spring Hill, Florida

Pasco County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 34610 belongs to Spring Hill, Florida in Pasco County. 34610 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 352, 656, 727 and 813. About 16,995 people live in the 34610 area, where the median household income is $77,396. The closest ZIP codes are 34608 (Spring Hill, 5.1 mi north), 34604 (Brooksville, 5.3 mi northeast) and 34609 (Spring Hill, 5.3 mi north).

ZIP code34610
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySpring Hill
Also acceptedBrooksville, Shady Hills
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPasco County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes352, 656, 727, 813
Coordinates28.4079, -82.5398 map
3-digit prefix346

Population and income in 34610

Population16,995 · lower than 57% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile250 · lower than 72% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age41.8 years · lower than 55% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$77,396 · higher than 59% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$36,332
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$267,500 · lower than 68% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,558 a month
Housing units6,439
Households5,780 (2.94 people on average)
Owners / renters90% / 10%
Land area68.03 sq mi (plus 2.34 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 34610. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 34610

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
34608Spring Hill, FL5.1 mi NStandard
34604Brooksville, FL5.3 mi NEStandard
34609Spring Hill, FL5.3 mi NStandard
34606Spring Hill, FL5.3 mi NWStandard
34669Hudson, FL6.7 mi SWStandard
34679Aripeka, FL7.6 mi WPO Box only
34607Spring Hill, FL8.6 mi NWStandard
34667Hudson, FL8.8 mi WStandard
34654New Port Richey, FL9 mi SWStandard
34613Brooksville, FL9.6 mi NStandard
34674Hudson, FL9.8 mi WPO Box only
34605Brooksville, FL9.8 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 34610 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 34610

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SPRING HILL FL 34610

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BROOKSVILLE and SHADY HILLS as the city name for 34610. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (34610-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Spring Hill, FL

All Spring Hill ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 34610?
34610 is a Spring Hill, Florida ZIP code. Brooksville and Shady Hills are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 34610 in?
ZIP code 34610 is in Pasco County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 34610 in?
34610 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 34610?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 34610 use area codes 352, 656, 727 and 813.
What is the population of ZIP code 34610?
About 16,995 people live in ZIP code 34610, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 34610?
The median household income in 34610 is $77,396 a year, higher than 59% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 34610?
The nearest ZIP codes to 34610 are 34608 (Spring Hill, 5.1 miles), 34604 (Brooksville, 5.3 miles), 34609 (Spring Hill, 5.3 miles) and 34606 (Spring Hill, 5.3 miles).