ZIP code 35962

Where is ZIP code 35962?

Crossville, Alabama

DeKalb County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 35962 belongs to Crossville, Alabama in DeKalb County. 35962 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 256 and 938. About 8,666 people live in the 35962 area, where the median household income is $60,392. The closest ZIP codes are 35974 (Geraldine, 6.9 mi north), 35963 (Dawson, 8.9 mi northeast) and 35961 (Collinsville, 9.6 mi east).

ZIP code35962
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCrossville
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyDeKalb County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes256, 938
Coordinates34.2588, -86.0306 map
3-digit prefix359

Population and income in 35962

Population8,666 · higher than 68% of Alabama ZIP codes
People per square mile121 · higher than 62% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median age36.8 years · lower than 78% of Alabama ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$60,392 · higher than 57% of Alabama ZIP codes
Income per person$28,150
Below the poverty line21%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13% of adults 25+
Median home value$141,700 · lower than 61% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median rent$760 a month
Housing units3,489
Households2,814 (3.03 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 21%
Land area71.51 sq mi (plus 0.05 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 35962. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 35962

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
35974Geraldine, AL6.9 mi NStandard
35963Dawson, AL8.9 mi NEStandard
35961Collinsville, AL9.6 mi EStandard
35950Albertville, AL10.1 mi WStandard
35951Albertville, AL10.3 mi NWStandard
35956Boaz, AL10.4 mi SWStandard
35957Boaz, AL10.4 mi SWStandard
35975Groveoak, AL12.4 mi NStandard
35971Fyffe, AL13.6 mi NEStandard
35976Guntersville, AL15.2 mi NWStandard
35983Leesburg, AL15.6 mi EStandard
35901Gadsden, AL15.8 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 35962 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 35962

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CROSSVILLE AL 35962

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (35962-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 35962?
35962 is a Crossville, Alabama ZIP code.
What county is 35962 in?
ZIP code 35962 is in DeKalb County, Alabama.
What time zone is ZIP code 35962 in?
35962 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 35962?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 35962 use area codes 256 and 938.
What is the population of ZIP code 35962?
About 8,666 people live in ZIP code 35962, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 35962?
The median household income in 35962 is $60,392 a year, higher than 57% of Alabama ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 35962?
The nearest ZIP codes to 35962 are 35974 (Geraldine, 6.9 miles), 35963 (Dawson, 8.9 miles), 35961 (Collinsville, 9.6 miles) and 35950 (Albertville, 10.1 miles).