ZIP code 36582

Where is ZIP code 36582?

Theodore, Alabama

Mobile County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 36582 belongs to Theodore, Alabama in Mobile County. 36582 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 251. About 23,705 people live in the 36582 area, where the median household income is $64,763. The closest ZIP codes are 36619 (Mobile, 3.4 mi north), 36568 (Saint Elmo, 5.2 mi southwest) and 36544 (Irvington, 5.7 mi southwest).

ZIP code36582
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTheodore
Also acceptedSaltaire
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyMobile County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code251
Coordinates30.5444, -88.1807 map
3-digit prefix365

Population and income in 36582

Population23,705 · higher than 93% of Alabama ZIP codes
People per square mile297 · higher than 75% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median age42.9 years · higher than 59% of Alabama ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$64,763 · higher than 64% of Alabama ZIP codes
Income per person$35,781
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$184,500 · higher than 65% of Alabama ZIP codes
Median rent$889 a month
Housing units10,645
Households9,908 (2.39 people on average)
Owners / renters80% / 20%
Land area79.73 sq mi (plus 3.76 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 36582. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 36582

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
36619Mobile, AL3.4 mi NStandard
36568Saint Elmo, AL5.2 mi SWPO Box only
36544Irvington, AL5.7 mi SWStandard
36590Theodore, AL5.8 mi SWPO Box only
36693Mobile, AL6.1 mi NStandard
36695Mobile, AL7.7 mi NStandard
36633Mobile, AL7.9 mi NPO Box only
36640Mobile, AL7.9 mi NPO Box only
36641Mobile, AL7.9 mi NPO Box only
36660Mobile, AL7.9 mi NPO Box only
36670Mobile, AL7.9 mi NPO Box only
36671Mobile, AL7.9 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 36582 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 36582

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

THEODORE AL 36582

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts SALTAIRE as the city name for 36582. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (36582-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Theodore, AL

All Theodore ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 36582?
36582 is a Theodore, Alabama ZIP code. Saltaire is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 36582 in?
ZIP code 36582 is in Mobile County, Alabama.
What time zone is ZIP code 36582 in?
36582 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 36582?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 36582 use area code 251.
What is the population of ZIP code 36582?
About 23,705 people live in ZIP code 36582, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 36582?
The median household income in 36582 is $64,763 a year, higher than 64% of Alabama ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 36582?
The nearest ZIP codes to 36582 are 36619 (Mobile, 3.4 miles), 36568 (Saint Elmo, 5.2 miles), 36544 (Irvington, 5.7 miles) and 36590 (Theodore, 5.8 miles).