ZIP code 37317

Where is ZIP code 37317?

Copperhill, Tennessee

Polk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 37317 belongs to Copperhill, Tennessee in Polk County. 37317 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 423, 706, 762 and 828. About 2,582 people live in the 37317 area, where the median household income is $72,371. The closest ZIP codes are 37326 (Ducktown, 0.9 mi north), 30555 (Mc Caysville, 5.2 mi southwest) and 37391 (Turtletown, 6.1 mi north).

ZIP code37317
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCopperhill
Also acceptedPostelle
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyPolk County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes423, 706, 762, 828
Coordinates35.0207, -84.3748 map
3-digit prefix373

Population and income in 37317

Population2,582 · lower than 66% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile34 · lower than 79% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age47.9 years · higher than 78% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women56% / 44%
Median household income$72,371 · higher than 70% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$46,802
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$151,000 · lower than 80% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$693 a month
Housing units1,416
Households1,169 (2.21 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area75.2 sq mi (plus 1.63 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37317. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 37317

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
37326Ducktown, TN0.9 mi NPO Box only
30555Mc Caysville, GA5.2 mi SWStandard
37391Turtletown, TN6.1 mi NStandard
30559Mineral Bluff, GA9.1 mi SEStandard
37333Farner, TN9.1 mi NStandard
30513Blue Ridge, GA11.7 mi SStandard
28903Culberson, NC11.9 mi EPO Box only
30541Epworth, GA11.9 mi SWStandard
30560Morganton, GA13.9 mi SEStandard
37369Reliance, TN14.5 mi NWStandard
37362Old Fort, TN15.5 mi WStandard
30522Cherry Log, GA16.6 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 37317 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 37317

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COPPERHILL TN 37317

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts POSTELLE as the city name for 37317. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (37317-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 37317?
37317 is a Copperhill, Tennessee ZIP code. Postelle is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 37317 in?
ZIP code 37317 is in Polk County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 37317 in?
37317 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 37317?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 37317 use area codes 423, 706, 762 and 828.
What is the population of ZIP code 37317?
About 2,582 people live in ZIP code 37317, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 37317?
The median household income in 37317 is $72,371 a year, higher than 70% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 37317?
The nearest ZIP codes to 37317 are 37326 (Ducktown, 0.9 miles), 30555 (Mc Caysville, 5.2 miles), 37391 (Turtletown, 6.1 miles) and 30559 (Mineral Bluff, 9.1 miles).