ZIP code 37370

Where is ZIP code 37370?

Riceville, Tennessee

McMinn County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 37370 belongs to Riceville, Tennessee in McMinn County. 37370 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 423. About 5,414 people live in the 37370 area, where the median household income is $61,125. The closest ZIP codes are 37309 (Calhoun, 4.2 mi southwest), 37371 (Athens, 7.5 mi northeast) and 37303 (Athens, 7.8 mi northeast).

ZIP code37370
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRiceville
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyMcMinn County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code423
Coordinates35.3731, -84.6951 map
3-digit prefix373

Population and income in 37370

Population5,414 · higher than 53% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile88 · higher than 51% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age38.6 years · lower than 72% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$61,125 · lower than 51% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$31,448
Below the poverty line7.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$222,100 · higher than 54% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$735 a month
Housing units2,033
Households1,974 (2.73 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area61.75 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37370. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 37370

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
37309Calhoun, TN4.2 mi SWStandard
37371Athens, TN7.5 mi NEPO Box only
37303Athens, TN7.8 mi NEStandard
37310Charleston, TN9.1 mi SWStandard
37325Delano, TN9.3 mi SEStandard
37331Etowah, TN9.8 mi EStandard
37322Decatur, TN11.2 mi NWStandard
37329Englewood, TN12.5 mi EStandard
37336Georgetown, TN13.5 mi SWStandard
37307Benton, TN14 mi SStandard
37312Cleveland, TN14.6 mi SWStandard
37308Birchwood, TN15.1 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 37370 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 37370

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RICEVILLE TN 37370

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (37370-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 37370?
37370 is a Riceville, Tennessee ZIP code.
What county is 37370 in?
ZIP code 37370 is in McMinn County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 37370 in?
37370 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 37370?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 37370 use area code 423.
What is the population of ZIP code 37370?
About 5,414 people live in ZIP code 37370, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 37370?
The median household income in 37370 is $61,125 a year, lower than 51% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 37370?
The nearest ZIP codes to 37370 are 37309 (Calhoun, 4.2 miles), 37371 (Athens, 7.5 miles), 37303 (Athens, 7.8 miles) and 37310 (Charleston, 9.1 miles).