ZIP code 37806

Where is ZIP code 37806?

Mascot, Tennessee

Knox County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 37806 belongs to Mascot, Tennessee in Knox County. 37806 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 865. About 3,674 people live in the 37806 area, where the median household income is $59,605. The closest ZIP codes are 37721 (Corryton, 4.7 mi northwest), 37871 (Strawberry Plains, 4.8 mi east) and 37924 (Knoxville, 5 mi southwest).

ZIP code37806
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMascot
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyKnox County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code865
Coordinates36.0844, -83.7411 map
3-digit prefix378

Population and income in 37806

Population3,674 · lower than 56% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile202 · higher than 69% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age43.6 years · higher than 58% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$59,605 · lower than 55% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$34,456
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$221,400 · higher than 54% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$804 a month
Housing units1,642
Households1,406 (2.61 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area18.17 sq mi (plus 0.63 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37806. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 37806

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
37721Corryton, TN4.7 mi NWStandard
37871Strawberry Plains, TN4.8 mi EStandard
37924Knoxville, TN5 mi SWStandard
37709Blaine, TN6.2 mi NEStandard
37779Luttrell, TN8.1 mi NStandard
37901Knoxville, TN8.8 mi SWPO Box only
37914Knoxville, TN8.8 mi SWStandard
37820New Market, TN9.7 mi EStandard
37998Knoxville, TN10.3 mi SUnique
37764Kodak, TN10.4 mi SEStandard
37918Knoxville, TN10.4 mi WStandard
37848Powder Springs, TN11 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 37806 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 37806

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MASCOT TN 37806

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (37806-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 37806?
37806 is a Mascot, Tennessee ZIP code.
What county is 37806 in?
ZIP code 37806 is in Knox County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 37806 in?
37806 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 37806?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 37806 use area code 865.
What is the population of ZIP code 37806?
About 3,674 people live in ZIP code 37806, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 37806?
The median household income in 37806 is $59,605 a year, lower than 55% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 37806?
The nearest ZIP codes to 37806 are 37721 (Corryton, 4.7 miles), 37871 (Strawberry Plains, 4.8 miles), 37924 (Knoxville, 5 miles) and 37709 (Blaine, 6.2 miles).