ZIP code 38371

Where is ZIP code 38371?

Sardis, Tennessee

Henderson County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38371 belongs to Sardis, Tennessee in Henderson County. 38371 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 731. About 1,092 people live in the 38371 area, where the median household income is $45,714. The closest ZIP codes are 38370 (Saltillo, 5.1 mi southeast), 38368 (Reagan, 5.5 mi northwest) and 38359 (Milledgeville, 5.7 mi southwest).

ZIP code38371
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySardis
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyHenderson County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code731
Coordinates35.4386, -88.3058 map
3-digit prefix383

Population and income in 38371

Population1,092 · lower than 84% of Tennessee ZIP codes
People per square mile26 · lower than 86% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median age45.3 years · higher than 67% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$45,714 · lower than 87% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Income per person$29,977
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$130,000 · lower than 87% of Tennessee ZIP codes
Median rent$767 a month
Housing units723
Households440 (2.48 people on average)
Owners / renters85% / 16%
Land area42.68 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38371. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38371

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38370Saltillo, TN5.1 mi SEStandard
38368Reagan, TN5.5 mi NWStandard
38359Milledgeville, TN5.7 mi SWStandard
38374Scotts Hill, TN5.9 mi NEStandard
38332Enville, TN6.5 mi WStandard
38361Morris Chapel, TN9.4 mi SStandard
38311Bath Springs, TN10 mi EStandard
38347Jacks Creek, TN11.4 mi WStandard
38329Decaturville, TN12.8 mi NEStandard
38310Adamsville, TN14 mi SWStandard
38352Luray, TN14.7 mi NWStandard
38327Crump, TN15.2 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38371 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38371

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SARDIS TN 38371

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38371-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38371?
38371 is a Sardis, Tennessee ZIP code.
What county is 38371 in?
ZIP code 38371 is in Henderson County, Tennessee.
What time zone is ZIP code 38371 in?
38371 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38371?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38371 use area code 731.
What is the population of ZIP code 38371?
About 1,092 people live in ZIP code 38371, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38371?
The median household income in 38371 is $45,714 a year, lower than 87% of Tennessee ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38371?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38371 are 38370 (Saltillo, 5.1 miles), 38368 (Reagan, 5.5 miles), 38359 (Milledgeville, 5.7 miles) and 38374 (Scotts Hill, 5.9 miles).