ZIP code 38620

Where is ZIP code 38620?

Courtland, Mississippi

Panola County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38620 belongs to Courtland, Mississippi in Panola County. 38620 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 662. About 3,386 people live in the 38620 area, where the median household income is $45,539. The closest ZIP codes are 38606 (Batesville, 3.6 mi north), 38658 (Pope, 6 mi southwest) and 38927 (Enid, 9.9 mi south).

ZIP code38620
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCourtland
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyPanola County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code662
Coordinates34.2596, -89.9396 map
3-digit prefix386

Population and income in 38620

Population3,386 · higher than 55% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile57 · higher than 65% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age37.5 years · lower than 66% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$45,539 · lower than 61% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$24,846
Below the poverty line32%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$105,800 · lower than 59% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$938 a month
Housing units1,307
Households1,211 (2.8 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area58.95 sq mi (plus 0.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38620. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38620

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38606Batesville, MS3.6 mi NStandard
38658Pope, MS6 mi SWStandard
38927Enid, MS9.9 mi SStandard
38666Sardis, MS11.7 mi NStandard
38622Crowder, MS12.7 mi SWPO Box only
38948Oakland, MS13.1 mi SStandard
38670Sledge, MS17.6 mi NWStandard
38619Como, MS17.6 mi NStandard
38673Taylor, MS17.9 mi EStandard
38621Crenshaw, MS18.6 mi NWStandard
38965Water Valley, MS18.8 mi SEStandard
38961Tillatoba, MS19.1 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38620 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38620

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COURTLAND MS 38620

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38620-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38620?
38620 is a Courtland, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 38620 in?
ZIP code 38620 is in Panola County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 38620 in?
38620 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38620?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38620 use area code 662.
What is the population of ZIP code 38620?
About 3,386 people live in ZIP code 38620, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38620?
The median household income in 38620 is $45,539 a year, lower than 61% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38620?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38620 are 38606 (Batesville, 3.6 miles), 38658 (Pope, 6 miles), 38927 (Enid, 9.9 miles) and 38666 (Sardis, 11.7 miles).