ZIP code 38824

Where is ZIP code 38824?

Baldwyn, Mississippi

Prentiss County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38824 belongs to Baldwyn, Mississippi in Prentiss County. 38824 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 662. About 8,244 people live in the 38824 area, where the median household income is $48,151. The closest ZIP codes are 38849 (Guntown, 6 mi southwest), 38880 (Wheeler, 6.6 mi northeast) and 38866 (Saltillo, 10.2 mi south).

ZIP code38824
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBaldwyn
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyPrentiss County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code662
Coordinates34.528, -88.6375 map
3-digit prefix388

Population and income in 38824

Population8,244 · higher than 73% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile56 · higher than 65% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age40.4 years · higher than 57% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$48,151 · lower than 55% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$25,783
Below the poverty line20%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$104,700 · lower than 60% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$627 a month
Housing units3,792
Households3,250 (2.52 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area146.79 sq mi (plus 0.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38824. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38824

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38849Guntown, MS6 mi SWStandard
38880Wheeler, MS6.6 mi NEPO Box only
38866Saltillo, MS10.2 mi SStandard
38856Marietta, MS10.8 mi EStandard
38829Booneville, MS11.1 mi NEStandard
38625Dumas, MS12.8 mi NWStandard
38859New Site, MS14.2 mi EStandard
38828Blue Springs, MS14.4 mi SWStandard
38869Sherman, MS16.3 mi SWPO Box only
38855Mantachie, MS16.4 mi SEStandard
38804Tupelo, MS17.1 mi SStandard
38857Mooreville, MS17.3 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38824 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38824

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BALDWYN MS 38824

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Bethany, Geeville, Graham, Jericho and Kirkville: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38824-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38824?
38824 is a Baldwyn, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 38824 in?
ZIP code 38824 is in Prentiss County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 38824 in?
38824 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38824?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38824 use area code 662.
What is the population of ZIP code 38824?
About 8,244 people live in ZIP code 38824, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38824?
The median household income in 38824 is $48,151 a year, lower than 55% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38824?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38824 are 38849 (Guntown, 6 miles), 38880 (Wheeler, 6.6 miles), 38866 (Saltillo, 10.2 miles) and 38856 (Marietta, 10.8 miles).