ZIP code 38852

Where is ZIP code 38852?

Iuka, Mississippi

Tishomingo County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38852 belongs to Iuka, Mississippi in Tishomingo County. 38852 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 256, 662, 731 and 938. About 8,721 people live in the 38852 area, where the median household income is $52,942. The closest ZIP codes are 38833 (Burnsville, 7 mi northwest), 38873 (Tishomingo, 11.2 mi south) and 38846 (Glen, 12.2 mi west).

ZIP code38852
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityIuka
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyTishomingo County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes256, 662, 731, 938
Coordinates34.8089, -88.1983 map
3-digit prefix388

Population and income in 38852

Population8,721 · higher than 74% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile44 · higher than 59% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age48.7 years · higher than 88% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$52,942 · higher than 55% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$34,123
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$150,400 · higher than 66% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$635 a month
Housing units5,244
Households4,409 (1.92 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area198.02 sq mi (plus 10.17 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38852. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38852

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38833Burnsville, MS7 mi NWStandard
38873Tishomingo, MS11.2 mi SStandard
38846Glen, MS12.2 mi WStandard
35616Cherokee, AL13.6 mi EStandard
35677Waterloo, AL16 mi NEStandard
38326Counce, TN16.8 mi NStandard
38365Pickwick Dam, TN17 mi NPO Box only
38838Dennis, MS17.9 mi SStandard
38835Corinth, MS19.9 mi NWPO Box only
38827Belmont, MS20.7 mi SStandard
38865Rienzi, MS21.6 mi WStandard
38829Booneville, MS21.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38852 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38852

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

IUKA MS 38852

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Eastport, Gravel Siding, Holcut, Midway and North Crossroads and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38852-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38852?
38852 is a Iuka, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 38852 in?
ZIP code 38852 is in Tishomingo County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 38852 in?
38852 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38852?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38852 use area codes 256, 662, 731 and 938.
What is the population of ZIP code 38852?
About 8,721 people live in ZIP code 38852, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38852?
The median household income in 38852 is $52,942 a year, higher than 55% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38852?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38852 are 38833 (Burnsville, 7 miles), 38873 (Tishomingo, 11.2 miles), 38846 (Glen, 12.2 miles) and 35616 (Cherokee, 13.6 miles).