ZIP code 38922

Where is ZIP code 38922?

Coffeeville, Mississippi

Yalobusha County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38922 belongs to Coffeeville, Mississippi in Yalobusha County. 38922 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 662. About 3,296 people live in the 38922 area, where the median household income is $36,473. The closest ZIP codes are 38953 (Scobey, 12.2 mi west), 38960 (Tie Plant, 12.4 mi southwest) and 38901 (Grenada, 12.6 mi southwest).

ZIP code38922
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCoffeeville
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyYalobusha County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code662
Coordinates33.9215, -89.6782 map
3-digit prefix389

Population and income in 38922

Population3,296 · higher than 55% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile15 · lower than 80% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age41.2 years · higher than 63% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$36,473 · lower than 84% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$20,603
Below the poverty line30%
Bachelor’s degree or higher11% of adults 25+
Median home value$104,400 · lower than 61% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$672 a month
Housing units1,993
Households1,384 (2.38 people on average)
Owners / renters70% / 30%
Land area223.26 sq mi (plus 15.35 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38922. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38922

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38953Scobey, MS12.2 mi WStandard
38960Tie Plant, MS12.4 mi SWPO Box only
38901Grenada, MS12.6 mi SWStandard
38902Grenada, MS12.9 mi SWPO Box only
38961Tillatoba, MS13.2 mi WStandard
38914Big Creek, MS14.6 mi EStandard
38929Gore Springs, MS14.8 mi SEStandard
38948Oakland, MS16 mi NWStandard
38965Water Valley, MS16.1 mi NStandard
38926Elliott, MS16.7 mi SPO Box only
38913Banner, MS19.2 mi NEStandard
38951Pittsboro, MS19.6 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38922 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38922

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

COFFEEVILLE MS 38922

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Benwood, Bryant, Gatewood, Gums and Tyson and other local names: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38922-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38922?
38922 is a Coffeeville, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 38922 in?
ZIP code 38922 is in Yalobusha County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 38922 in?
38922 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38922?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38922 use area code 662.
What is the population of ZIP code 38922?
About 3,296 people live in ZIP code 38922, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38922?
The median household income in 38922 is $36,473 a year, lower than 84% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38922?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38922 are 38953 (Scobey, 12.2 miles), 38960 (Tie Plant, 12.4 miles), 38901 (Grenada, 12.6 miles) and 38902 (Grenada, 12.9 miles).