ZIP code 38925

Where is ZIP code 38925?

Duck Hill, Mississippi

Montgomery County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 38925 belongs to Duck Hill, Mississippi in Montgomery County. 38925 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 662. About 1,901 people live in the 38925 area, where the median household income is $41,217. The closest ZIP codes are 38967 (Winona, 7.3 mi southwest), 39767 (Stewart, 10.1 mi east) and 39747 (Kilmichael, 11 mi south).

ZIP code38925
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityDuck Hill
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyMontgomery County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code662
Coordinates33.5632, -89.6419 map
3-digit prefix389

Population and income in 38925

Population1,901 · lower than 63% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile12 · lower than 85% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age46 years · higher than 83% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 49%
Median household income$41,217 · lower than 72% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$35,115
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$123,400 · higher than 53% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$491 a month
Housing units1,079
Households848 (2.24 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area156.79 sq mi (plus 0.58 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38925. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 38925

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
38967Winona, MS7.3 mi SWStandard
39767Stewart, MS10.1 mi EStandard
39747Kilmichael, MS11 mi SStandard
38926Elliott, MS11 mi NWPO Box only
38929Gore Springs, MS11.8 mi NStandard
38943Mc Carley, MS12.4 mi WStandard
38947North Carrollton, MS15 mi WPO Box only
38902Grenada, MS17.1 mi NWPO Box only
39176Vaiden, MS17.2 mi SWStandard
38901Grenada, MS17.5 mi NWStandard
38917Carrollton, MS18 mi WStandard
38960Tie Plant, MS18.6 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 38925 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 38925

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

DUCK HILL MS 38925

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Alva, Cedar Hill and Sweatman: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (38925-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 38925?
38925 is a Duck Hill, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 38925 in?
ZIP code 38925 is in Montgomery County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 38925 in?
38925 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 38925?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 38925 use area code 662.
What is the population of ZIP code 38925?
About 1,901 people live in ZIP code 38925, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 38925?
The median household income in 38925 is $41,217 a year, lower than 72% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 38925?
The nearest ZIP codes to 38925 are 38967 (Winona, 7.3 miles), 39767 (Stewart, 10.1 miles), 39747 (Kilmichael, 11 miles) and 38926 (Elliott, 11 miles).