ZIP code 39051

Where is ZIP code 39051?

Carthage, Mississippi

Leake County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 39051 belongs to Carthage, Mississippi in Leake County. 39051 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 601, 662 and 769. About 14,986 people live in the 39051 area, where the median household income is $48,547. The closest ZIP codes are 39094 (Lena, 9.8 mi south), 39171 (Thomastown, 10 mi northwest) and 39109 (Madden, 11.8 mi southeast).

ZIP code39051
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCarthage
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyLeake County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes601, 662, 769
Coordinates32.7852, -89.5241 map
3-digit prefix390

Population and income in 39051

Population14,986 · higher than 85% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile35 · higher than 50% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age41.2 years · higher than 63% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 52%
Median household income$48,547 · lower than 54% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$27,572
Below the poverty line21%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$119,400 · higher than 51% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$717 a month
Housing units6,542
Households5,327 (2.74 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area430.71 sq mi (plus 1.95 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 39051. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 39051

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
39094Lena, MS9.8 mi SStandard
39171Thomastown, MS10 mi NWPO Box only
39109Madden, MS11.8 mi SEPO Box only
39189Walnut Grove, MS13.6 mi SEStandard
39090Kosciusko, MS18.1 mi NStandard
39359Sebastopol, MS18.3 mi SEPO Box only
39098Ludlow, MS18.7 mi SWPO Box only
39107Mc Adams, MS19.1 mi NWPO Box only
39160Sallis, MS20.1 mi NWStandard
39045Camden, MS20.1 mi WStandard
39080Harperville, MS20.3 mi SPO Box only
39087Hillsboro, MS21.7 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 39051 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 39051

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CARTHAGE MS 39051

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Ofahoma: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (39051-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 39051?
39051 is a Carthage, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 39051 in?
ZIP code 39051 is in Leake County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 39051 in?
39051 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 39051?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 39051 use area codes 601, 662 and 769.
What is the population of ZIP code 39051?
About 14,986 people live in ZIP code 39051, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 39051?
The median household income in 39051 is $48,547 a year, lower than 54% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 39051?
The nearest ZIP codes to 39051 are 39094 (Lena, 9.8 miles), 39171 (Thomastown, 10 miles), 39109 (Madden, 11.8 miles) and 39189 (Walnut Grove, 13.6 miles).