ZIP code 39211

Where is ZIP code 39211?

Jackson, Mississippi

Hinds County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 39211 belongs to Jackson, Mississippi in Hinds County. 39211 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 601 and 769. About 23,838 people live in the 39211 area, where the median household income is $69,426. The closest ZIP codes are 39174 (Tougaloo, 2.1 mi northwest), 39206 (Jackson, 2.6 mi west) and 39157 (Ridgeland, 2.7 mi north).

ZIP code39211
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityJackson
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyHinds County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes601, 769
Coordinates32.3739, -90.1293 map
3-digit prefix392

Population and income in 39211

Population23,838 · higher than 94% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile1,936 · higher than 97% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age34.4 years · lower than 80% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$69,426 · higher than 87% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$45,074
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher54% of adults 25+
Median home value$221,600 · higher than 91% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$1,337 a month
Housing units11,281
Households10,093 (2.36 people on average)
Owners / renters62% / 38%
Land area12.31 sq mi (plus 0.42 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 39211. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 39211

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
39174Tougaloo, MS2.1 mi NWPO Box only
39206Jackson, MS2.6 mi WStandard
39157Ridgeland, MS2.7 mi NStandard
39216Jackson, MS3.4 mi SWStandard
39232Flowood, MS3.8 mi SEStandard
39158Ridgeland, MS3.8 mi NPO Box only
39210Jackson, MS4.6 mi SWUnique
39202Jackson, MS5 mi SWStandard
39213Jackson, MS5.3 mi WStandard
39205Jackson, MS6.1 mi SWPO Box only
39207Jackson, MS6.1 mi SWPO Box only
39215Jackson, MS6.1 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 39211 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 39211

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

JACKSON MS 39211

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Jax, Jksn and Jxn: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (39211-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Jackson, MS

All Jackson ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 39211?
39211 is a Jackson, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 39211 in?
ZIP code 39211 is in Hinds County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 39211 in?
39211 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 39211?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 39211 use area codes 601 and 769.
What is the population of ZIP code 39211?
About 23,838 people live in ZIP code 39211, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 39211?
The median household income in 39211 is $69,426 a year, higher than 87% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 39211?
The nearest ZIP codes to 39211 are 39174 (Tougaloo, 2.1 miles), 39206 (Jackson, 2.6 miles), 39157 (Ridgeland, 2.7 miles) and 39216 (Jackson, 3.4 miles).