ZIP code 39361

Where is ZIP code 39361?

Shuqualak, Mississippi

Noxubee County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 39361 belongs to Shuqualak, Mississippi in Noxubee County. 39361 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 601, 662 and 769. About 1,190 people live in the 39361 area, where the median household income is $30,877. The closest ZIP codes are 39341 (Macon, 8.8 mi north), 39358 (Scooba, 10.3 mi southeast) and 39354 (Preston, 16.9 mi southwest).

ZIP code39361
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityShuqualak
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyNoxubee County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes601, 662, 769
Coordinates32.9769, -88.5594 map
3-digit prefix393

Population and income in 39361

Population1,190 · lower than 74% of Mississippi ZIP codes
People per square mile9 · lower than 90% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median age33.4 years · lower than 83% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Men / women35% / 65%
Median household income$30,877 · lower than 92% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Income per person$15,830
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$54,000 · lower than 98% of Mississippi ZIP codes
Median rent$911 a month
Housing units580
Households441 (2.67 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area131.61 sq mi (plus 0.16 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 39361. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 39361

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
39341Macon, MS8.8 mi NStandard
39358Scooba, MS10.3 mi SEStandard
39354Preston, MS16.9 mi SWStandard
39739Brooksville, MS17.9 mi NStandard
35477Panola, AL20 mi EPO Box only
39328De Kalb, MS20.6 mi SWStandard
35459Emelle, AL21.3 mi SEStandard
39352Porterville, MS23.8 mi SStandard
39743Crawford, MS23.8 mi NStandard
35442Aliceville, AL24.9 mi NEStandard
35464Gainesville, AL25.6 mi SEStandard
35491West Greene, AL27.7 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 39361 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 39361

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SHUQUALAK MS 39361

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (39361-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 39361?
39361 is a Shuqualak, Mississippi ZIP code.
What county is 39361 in?
ZIP code 39361 is in Noxubee County, Mississippi.
What time zone is ZIP code 39361 in?
39361 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 39361?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 39361 use area codes 601, 662 and 769.
What is the population of ZIP code 39361?
About 1,190 people live in ZIP code 39361, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 39361?
The median household income in 39361 is $30,877 a year, lower than 92% of Mississippi ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 39361?
The nearest ZIP codes to 39361 are 39341 (Macon, 8.8 miles), 39358 (Scooba, 10.3 miles), 39354 (Preston, 16.9 miles) and 39739 (Brooksville, 17.9 miles).