ZIP code 40806

Where is ZIP code 40806?

Baxter, Kentucky

Harlan County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 40806 belongs to Baxter, Kentucky in Harlan County. 40806 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 606. About 1,732 people live in the 40806 area, where the median household income is $59,837. The closest ZIP codes are 40854 (Loyall, 2.8 mi southwest), 40810 (Bledsoe, 4.1 mi north) and 40824 (Dayhoit, 4.3 mi west).

ZIP code40806
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBaxter
Also acceptedKeith
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyHarlan County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code606
Coordinates36.8749, -83.3141 map
3-digit prefix408

Population and income in 40806

Population1,732 · higher than 52% of Kentucky ZIP codes
People per square mile77 · higher than 61% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median age48 years · higher than 78% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$59,837 · higher than 57% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Income per person$30,390
Below the poverty line14%
Bachelor’s degree or higher9.3% of adults 25+
Median home value$99,700 · lower than 73% of Kentucky ZIP codes
Median rent$689 a month
Housing units936
Households784 (2.21 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area22.37 sq mi (plus 0.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40806. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 40806

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
40854Loyall, KY2.8 mi SWPO Box only
40810Bledsoe, KY4.1 mi NStandard
40824Dayhoit, KY4.3 mi WPO Box only
40865Putney, KY4.7 mi NEStandard
40801Ages Brookside, KY4.7 mi SEPO Box only
40828Evarts, KY5.6 mi SEStandard
40818Coalgood, KY6.2 mi SEStandard
40964Mary Alice, KY6.3 mi SStandard
40829Grays Knob, KY6.5 mi SPO Box only
40815Cawood, KY6.6 mi SStandard
40840Helton, KY6.9 mi NWStandard
40873Wallins Creek, KY7.1 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 40806 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 40806

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BAXTER KY 40806

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts KEITH as the city name for 40806. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (40806-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 40806?
40806 is a Baxter, Kentucky ZIP code. Keith is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 40806 in?
ZIP code 40806 is in Harlan County, Kentucky.
What time zone is ZIP code 40806 in?
40806 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 40806?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 40806 use area code 606.
What is the population of ZIP code 40806?
About 1,732 people live in ZIP code 40806, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 40806?
The median household income in 40806 is $59,837 a year, higher than 57% of Kentucky ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 40806?
The nearest ZIP codes to 40806 are 40854 (Loyall, 2.8 miles), 40810 (Bledsoe, 4.1 miles), 40824 (Dayhoit, 4.3 miles) and 40865 (Putney, 4.7 miles).