ZIP code 44003

Where is ZIP code 44003?

Andover, Ohio

Ashtabula County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 44003 belongs to Andover, Ohio in Ashtabula County. 44003 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 440, 582, 724, 814 and 878. About 4,569 people live in the 44003 area, where the median household income is $56,429. The closest ZIP codes are 44032 (Dorset, 5.4 mi northwest), 44093 (Williamsfield, 5.9 mi south) and 16424 (Linesville, 6.4 mi east).

ZIP code44003
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAndover
StateOhio (OH)
CountyAshtabula County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes440, 582, 724, 814, 878
Coordinates41.6225, -80.5754 map
3-digit prefix440

Population and income in 44003

Population4,569 · higher than 54% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile75 · lower than 73% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age39.3 years · lower than 64% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$56,429 · lower than 77% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$24,129
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher5.6% of adults 25+
Median home value$155,200 · lower than 67% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median rent$802 a month
Housing units3,151
Households1,624 (2.75 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area60.83 sq mi (plus 5.23 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 44003. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 44003

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
44032Dorset, OH5.4 mi NWStandard
44093Williamsfield, OH5.9 mi SStandard
16424Linesville, PA6.4 mi EStandard
44082Pierpont, OH10 mi NStandard
16131Hartstown, PA11.2 mi SEStandard
44047Jefferson, OH12.1 mi NWStandard
44428Kinsman, OH12.9 mi SStandard
16110Adamsville, PA13 mi SEStandard
16134Jamestown, PA13.2 mi SEStandard
16422Harmonsburg, PA13.6 mi EPO Box only
16316Conneaut Lake, PA13.8 mi EStandard
44076Orwell, OH14.2 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 44003 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 44003

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ANDOVER OH 44003

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Cherry Valley and West Andover: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (44003-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 44003?
44003 is a Andover, Ohio ZIP code.
What county is 44003 in?
ZIP code 44003 is in Ashtabula County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 44003 in?
44003 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 44003?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 44003 use area codes 440, 582, 724, 814 and 878.
What is the population of ZIP code 44003?
About 4,569 people live in ZIP code 44003, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 44003?
The median household income in 44003 is $56,429 a year, lower than 77% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 44003?
The nearest ZIP codes to 44003 are 44032 (Dorset, 5.4 miles), 44093 (Williamsfield, 5.9 miles), 16424 (Linesville, 6.4 miles) and 44082 (Pierpont, 10 miles).