ZIP code 44612

Where is ZIP code 44612?

Bolivar, Ohio

Tuscarawas County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 44612 belongs to Bolivar, Ohio in Tuscarawas County. 44612 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 234 and 330. About 5,261 people live in the 44612 area, where the median household income is $85,208. The closest ZIP codes are 44697 (Zoar, 1.9 mi southeast), 44671 (Sandyville, 4.3 mi east) and 44680 (Strasburg, 5.3 mi southwest).

ZIP code44612
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBolivar
StateOhio (OH)
CountyTuscarawas County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes234, 330
Coordinates40.6347, -81.4464 map
3-digit prefix446

Population and income in 44612

Population5,261 · higher than 58% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile198 · higher than 50% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age44.6 years · higher than 70% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$85,208 · higher than 76% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$39,927
Below the poverty line5.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher33% of adults 25+
Median home value$240,300 · higher than 77% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median rent$791 a month
Housing units2,261
Households2,215 (2.32 people on average)
Owners / renters67% / 33%
Land area26.51 sq mi (plus 0.06 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 44612. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 44612

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
44697Zoar, OH1.9 mi SEPO Box only
44671Sandyville, OH4.3 mi EPO Box only
44680Strasburg, OH5.3 mi SWStandard
44626East Sparta, OH5.9 mi NEStandard
44678Somerdale, OH6.9 mi SEPO Box only
44656Mineral City, OH7 mi SEStandard
44622Dover, OH7.1 mi SStandard
44643Magnolia, OH7.4 mi EStandard
44608Beach City, OH7.4 mi WStandard
44662Navarre, OH7.5 mi NWStandard
44624Dundee, OH8.9 mi WStandard
44706Canton, OH9.4 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 44612 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 44612

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BOLIVAR OH 44612

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (44612-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 44612?
44612 is a Bolivar, Ohio ZIP code.
What county is 44612 in?
ZIP code 44612 is in Tuscarawas County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 44612 in?
44612 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 44612?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 44612 use area codes 234 and 330.
What is the population of ZIP code 44612?
About 5,261 people live in ZIP code 44612, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 44612?
The median household income in 44612 is $85,208 a year, higher than 76% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 44612?
The nearest ZIP codes to 44612 are 44697 (Zoar, 1.9 miles), 44671 (Sandyville, 4.3 miles), 44680 (Strasburg, 5.3 miles) and 44626 (East Sparta, 5.9 miles).