ZIP code 44814

Where is ZIP code 44814?

Berlin Heights, Ohio

Erie County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 44814 belongs to Berlin Heights, Ohio in Erie County. 44814 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 419, 440 and 567. About 2,369 people live in the 44814 area, where the median household income is $68,702. The closest ZIP codes are 44839 (Huron, 5 mi northwest), 44826 (Collins, 5.3 mi south) and 44816 (Birmingham, 6.4 mi east).

ZIP code44814
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBerlin Heights
Also acceptedBerlin Hts
StateOhio (OH)
CountyErie County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes419, 440, 567
Coordinates41.3205, -82.4777 map
3-digit prefix448

Population and income in 44814

Population2,369 · lower than 60% of Ohio ZIP codes
People per square mile93 · lower than 66% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median age41.4 years · lower than 51% of Ohio ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$68,702 · lower than 54% of Ohio ZIP codes
Income per person$33,417
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$193,600 · higher than 58% of Ohio ZIP codes
Median rent$894 a month
Housing units1,078
Households1,023 (2.3 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area25.55 sq mi (plus 0.04 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 44814. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 44814

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
44839Huron, OH5 mi NWStandard
44826Collins, OH5.3 mi SStandard
44816Birmingham, OH6.4 mi EPO Box only
44889Wakeman, OH6.5 mi SEStandard
44846Milan, OH7 mi WStandard
44857Norwalk, OH8.7 mi SWStandard
44089Vermilion, OH8.9 mi NEStandard
44049Kipton, OH9.6 mi SEPO Box only
44001Amherst, OH12 mi EStandard
44074Oberlin, OH13.4 mi EStandard
44847Monroeville, OH13.6 mi SWStandard
44870Sandusky, OH14.2 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 44814 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 44814

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BERLIN HEIGHTS OH 44814

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BERLIN HTS as the city name for 44814. Avoid Berlinville: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (44814-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 44814?
44814 is a Berlin Heights, Ohio ZIP code. Berlin Hts is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 44814 in?
ZIP code 44814 is in Erie County, Ohio.
What time zone is ZIP code 44814 in?
44814 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 44814?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 44814 use area codes 419, 440 and 567.
What is the population of ZIP code 44814?
About 2,369 people live in ZIP code 44814, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 44814?
The median household income in 44814 is $68,702 a year, lower than 54% of Ohio ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 44814?
The nearest ZIP codes to 44814 are 44839 (Huron, 5 miles), 44826 (Collins, 5.3 miles), 44816 (Birmingham, 6.4 miles) and 44889 (Wakeman, 6.5 miles).