ZIP code 46236

Where is ZIP code 46236?

Indianapolis, Indiana

Marion County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 46236 belongs to Indianapolis, Indiana in Marion County. 46236 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 317 and 463. About 26,416 people live in the 46236 area, where the median household income is $115,664. The closest ZIP codes are 46235 (Indianapolis, 1.5 mi south), 46249 (Indianapolis, 1.7 mi southwest) and 46216 (Indianapolis, 2 mi west).

ZIP code46236
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityIndianapolis
Also acceptedOaklandon
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyMarion County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes317, 463
Coordinates39.8689, -85.9765 map
3-digit prefix462

Population and income in 46236

Population26,416 · higher than 89% of Indiana ZIP codes
People per square mile2,515 · higher than 93% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median age40.4 years · lower than 52% of Indiana ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$115,664 · higher than 96% of Indiana ZIP codes
Income per person$50,127
Below the poverty line5.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$291,900 · higher than 90% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median rent$1,885 a month
Housing units9,993
Households9,699 (2.7 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area10.5 sq mi (plus 1.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46236. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 46236

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
46235Indianapolis, IN1.5 mi SStandard
46249Indianapolis, IN1.7 mi SWUnique
46216Indianapolis, IN2 mi WStandard
46256Indianapolis, IN2.6 mi NWStandard
46055Mccordsville, IN3.9 mi NEStandard
46250Indianapolis, IN5.4 mi NWStandard
46229Indianapolis, IN5.5 mi SStandard
46037Fishers, IN6.1 mi NStandard
46226Indianapolis, IN6.2 mi SWStandard
46085Fishers, IN6.3 mi NUnique
46038Fishers, IN6.6 mi NStandard
46219Indianapolis, IN7.1 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 46236 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 46236

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

INDIANAPOLIS IN 46236

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts OAKLANDON as the city name for 46236. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (46236-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Indianapolis, IN

All Indianapolis ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 46236?
46236 is a Indianapolis, Indiana ZIP code. Oaklandon is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 46236 in?
ZIP code 46236 is in Marion County, Indiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 46236 in?
46236 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Indiana/Indianapolis).
What area code is 46236?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 46236 use area codes 317 and 463.
What is the population of ZIP code 46236?
About 26,416 people live in ZIP code 46236, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 46236?
The median household income in 46236 is $115,664 a year, higher than 96% of Indiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 46236?
The nearest ZIP codes to 46236 are 46235 (Indianapolis, 1.5 miles), 46249 (Indianapolis, 1.7 miles), 46216 (Indianapolis, 2 miles) and 46256 (Indianapolis, 2.6 miles).