ZIP code 47165

Where is ZIP code 47165?

Pekin, Indiana

Washington County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 47165 belongs to Pekin, Indiana in Washington County. 47165 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 812 and 930. About 6,292 people live in the 47165 area, where the median household income is $79,744. The closest ZIP codes are 47106 (Borden, 5.8 mi southeast), 47164 (Palmyra, 7.2 mi southwest) and 47167 (Salem, 9 mi northwest).

ZIP code47165
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPekin
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyWashington County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes812, 930
Coordinates38.4903, -86.0043 map
3-digit prefix471

Population and income in 47165

Population6,292 · higher than 66% of Indiana ZIP codes
People per square mile80 · lower than 55% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median age44.2 years · higher than 72% of Indiana ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$79,744 · higher than 69% of Indiana ZIP codes
Income per person$35,950
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher17% of adults 25+
Median home value$171,100 · lower than 54% of Indiana ZIP codes
Median rent$819 a month
Housing units2,886
Households2,601 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters90% / 11%
Land area78.92 sq mi (plus 0.29 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47165. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 47165

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
47106Borden, IN5.8 mi SEStandard
47164Palmyra, IN7.2 mi SWStandard
47167Salem, IN9 mi NWStandard
47107Bradford, IN9 mi SPO Box only
47124Greenville, IN9.5 mi SStandard
47120Fredericksburg, IN10.8 mi WStandard
47119Floyds Knobs, IN11.2 mi SEStandard
47161New Salisbury, IN11.4 mi SWStandard
47143Memphis, IN12.4 mi EStandard
47146Mount Saint Francis, IN12.9 mi SPO Box only
47126Henryville, IN12.9 mi EStandard
47172Sellersburg, IN13.1 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 47165 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 47165

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PEKIN IN 47165

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (47165-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 47165?
47165 is a Pekin, Indiana ZIP code.
What county is 47165 in?
ZIP code 47165 is in Washington County, Indiana.
What time zone is ZIP code 47165 in?
47165 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Indiana/Indianapolis).
What area code is 47165?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 47165 use area codes 812 and 930.
What is the population of ZIP code 47165?
About 6,292 people live in ZIP code 47165, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 47165?
The median household income in 47165 is $79,744 a year, higher than 69% of Indiana ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 47165?
The nearest ZIP codes to 47165 are 47106 (Borden, 5.8 miles), 47164 (Palmyra, 7.2 miles), 47167 (Salem, 9 miles) and 47107 (Bradford, 9 miles).