ZIP code 48767

Where is ZIP code 48767?

Unionville, Michigan

Tuscola County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 48767 belongs to Unionville, Michigan in Tuscola County. 48767 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 989. About 2,043 people live in the 48767 area, where the median household income is $77,938. The closest ZIP codes are 48701 (Akron, 5.6 mi southwest), 48759 (Sebewaing, 5.9 mi north) and 48735 (Gagetown, 10.4 mi east).

ZIP code48767
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityUnionville
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyTuscola County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code989
Coordinates43.6473, -83.4699 map
3-digit prefix487

Population and income in 48767

Population2,043 · lower than 69% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile28 · lower than 82% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age48.6 years · higher than 73% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$77,938 · higher than 66% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$38,262
Below the poverty line6.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher14% of adults 25+
Median home value$123,100 · lower than 87% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$929 a month
Housing units977
Households855 (2.37 people on average)
Owners / renters86% / 14%
Land area73.12 sq mi (plus 9.22 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48767. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 48767

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
48701Akron, MI5.6 mi SWStandard
48759Sebewaing, MI5.9 mi NStandard
48735Gagetown, MI10.4 mi EStandard
48733Fairgrove, MI10.9 mi SWStandard
48723Caro, MI12.1 mi SStandard
48754Owendale, MI13 mi NEStandard
48720Bay Port, MI14.4 mi NEStandard
48755Pigeon, MI15.3 mi NEStandard
48726Cass City, MI15.6 mi EStandard
48747Munger, MI17 mi SWStandard
48757Reese, MI17.7 mi SWStandard
48732Essexville, MI17.8 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 48767 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 48767

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

UNIONVILLE MI 48767

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (48767-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 48767?
48767 is a Unionville, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 48767 in?
ZIP code 48767 is in Tuscola County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 48767 in?
48767 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 48767?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 48767 use area code 989.
What is the population of ZIP code 48767?
About 2,043 people live in ZIP code 48767, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 48767?
The median household income in 48767 is $77,938 a year, higher than 66% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 48767?
The nearest ZIP codes to 48767 are 48701 (Akron, 5.6 miles), 48759 (Sebewaing, 5.9 miles), 48735 (Gagetown, 10.4 miles) and 48733 (Fairgrove, 10.9 miles).