ZIP code 48813

Where is ZIP code 48813?

Charlotte, Michigan

Eaton County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 48813 belongs to Charlotte, Michigan in Eaton County. 48813 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 269 and 517. About 20,564 people live in the 48813 area, where the median household income is $80,429. The closest ZIP codes are 48908 (Lansing, 1.8 mi north), 48876 (Potterville, 7 mi northeast) and 49076 (Olivet, 9.2 mi south).

ZIP code48813
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCharlotte
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyEaton County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes269, 517
Coordinates42.5702, -84.8352 map
3-digit prefix488

Population and income in 48813

Population20,564 · higher than 81% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile122 · higher than 51% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age39.9 years · lower than 71% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$80,429 · higher than 70% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$35,989
Below the poverty line8.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$192,800 · higher than 50% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$957 a month
Housing units8,248
Households7,762 (2.59 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area168.05 sq mi (plus 0.53 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48813. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 48813

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
48908Lansing, MI1.8 mi NPO Box only
48876Potterville, MI7 mi NEStandard
49076Olivet, MI9.2 mi SStandard
48827Eaton Rapids, MI9.8 mi EStandard
49096Vermontville, MI10.1 mi NWStandard
48821Dimondale, MI11 mi NEStandard
48861Mulliken, MI12 mi NStandard
48837Grand Ledge, MI13.6 mi NStandard
49021Bellevue, MI13.6 mi SWStandard
49073Nashville, MI14.7 mi WStandard
49284Springport, MI14.7 mi SEStandard
48911Lansing, MI15.1 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 48813 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 48813

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CHARLOTTE MI 48813

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (48813-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 48813?
48813 is a Charlotte, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 48813 in?
ZIP code 48813 is in Eaton County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 48813 in?
48813 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 48813?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 48813 use area codes 269 and 517.
What is the population of ZIP code 48813?
About 20,564 people live in ZIP code 48813, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 48813?
The median household income in 48813 is $80,429 a year, higher than 70% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 48813?
The nearest ZIP codes to 48813 are 48908 (Lansing, 1.8 miles), 48876 (Potterville, 7 miles), 49076 (Olivet, 9.2 miles) and 48827 (Eaton Rapids, 9.8 miles).