ZIP code 49266

Where is ZIP code 49266?

Osseo, Michigan

Hillsdale County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 49266 belongs to Osseo, Michigan in Hillsdale County. 49266 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 517. About 2,982 people live in the 49266 area, where the median household income is $66,173. The closest ZIP codes are 49239 (Frontier, 3.9 mi south), 49242 (Hillsdale, 6 mi north) and 49274 (Reading, 8.6 mi west).

ZIP code49266
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOsseo
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyHillsdale County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code517
Coordinates41.8384, -84.5974 map
3-digit prefix492

Population and income in 49266

Population2,982 · lower than 60% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile66 · lower than 64% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age55.3 years · higher than 86% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 51%
Median household income$66,173 · lower than 55% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$32,138
Below the poverty line8.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher15% of adults 25+
Median home value$170,800 · lower than 61% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$1,108 a month
Housing units1,549
Households1,200 (2.48 people on average)
Owners / renters92% / 8.1%
Land area44.97 sq mi (plus 0.6 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49266. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 49266

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
49239Frontier, MI3.9 mi SPO Box only
49242Hillsdale, MI6 mi NStandard
49274Reading, MI8.6 mi WStandard
49271Pittsford, MI8.8 mi NEStandard
49232Camden, MI9.6 mi SWStandard
49262North Adams, MI10 mi NEStandard
49250Jonesville, MI10.1 mi NStandard
49288Waldron, MI10.3 mi SEStandard
49227Allen, MI12 mi NWStandard
43554Pioneer, OH12.3 mi SStandard
49255Montgomery, MI13.4 mi WStandard
49247Hudson, MI13.4 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 49266 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 49266

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OSSEO MI 49266

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (49266-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 49266?
49266 is a Osseo, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 49266 in?
ZIP code 49266 is in Hillsdale County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 49266 in?
49266 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 49266?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 49266 use area code 517.
What is the population of ZIP code 49266?
About 2,982 people live in ZIP code 49266, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 49266?
The median household income in 49266 is $66,173 a year, lower than 55% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 49266?
The nearest ZIP codes to 49266 are 49239 (Frontier, 3.9 miles), 49242 (Hillsdale, 6 miles), 49274 (Reading, 8.6 miles) and 49271 (Pittsford, 8.8 miles).