ZIP code 49302

Where is ZIP code 49302?

Alto, Michigan

Kent County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 49302 belongs to Alto, Michigan in Kent County. 49302 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 616. About 9,754 people live in the 49302 area, where the median household income is $134,722. The closest ZIP codes are 49316 (Caledonia, 5 mi west), 49512 (Grand Rapids, 6.8 mi northwest) and 49325 (Freeport, 7 mi southeast).

ZIP code49302
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityAlto
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyKent County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code616
Coordinates42.8243, -85.4256 map
3-digit prefix493

Population and income in 49302

Population9,754 · higher than 66% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile195 · higher than 61% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age39.2 years · lower than 75% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women56% / 44%
Median household income$134,722 · higher than 97% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$48,635
Below the poverty line3.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher47% of adults 25+
Median home value$400,700 · higher than 94% of Michigan ZIP codes
Housing units3,180
Households3,052 (3.17 people on average)
Owners / renters97% / 3.2%
Land area50 sq mi (plus 0.87 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49302. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 49302

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
49316Caledonia, MI5 mi WStandard
49512Grand Rapids, MI6.8 mi NWStandard
49325Freeport, MI7 mi SEStandard
48815Clarksville, MI8.9 mi EStandard
49333Middleville, MI9.4 mi SStandard
49546Grand Rapids, MI9.5 mi NWStandard
49355Ada, MI9.5 mi NUnique
49356Ada, MI9.5 mi NUnique
49357Ada, MI9.5 mi NUnique
49331Lowell, MI9.5 mi NStandard
49301Ada, MI9.6 mi NStandard
49528Grand Rapids, MI10.8 mi WPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 49302 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 49302

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ALTO MI 49302

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Cascade and Cascade Twp: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (49302-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 49302?
49302 is a Alto, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 49302 in?
ZIP code 49302 is in Kent County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 49302 in?
49302 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 49302?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 49302 use area code 616.
What is the population of ZIP code 49302?
About 9,754 people live in ZIP code 49302, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 49302?
The median household income in 49302 is $134,722 a year, higher than 97% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 49302?
The nearest ZIP codes to 49302 are 49316 (Caledonia, 5 miles), 49512 (Grand Rapids, 6.8 miles), 49325 (Freeport, 7 miles) and 48815 (Clarksville, 8.9 miles).