ZIP code 49911

Where is ZIP code 49911?

Bessemer, Michigan

Gogebic County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 49911 belongs to Bessemer, Michigan in Gogebic County. 49911 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 906. About 2,729 people live in the 49911 area, where the median household income is $57,000. The closest ZIP codes are 49959 (Ramsay, 2.6 mi east), 49968 (Wakefield, 5.2 mi east) and 49938 (Ironwood, 5.2 mi west).

ZIP code49911
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBessemer
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyGogebic County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code906
Coordinates46.4802, -90.0515 map
3-digit prefix499

Population and income in 49911

Population2,729 · lower than 62% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile60 · lower than 67% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age46.6 years · higher than 65% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$57,000 · lower than 77% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$31,597
Below the poverty line16%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$106,300 · lower than 93% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$579 a month
Housing units1,887
Households1,258 (2.14 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area45.46 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49911. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 49911

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
49959Ramsay, MI2.6 mi EPO Box only
49968Wakefield, MI5.2 mi EStandard
49938Ironwood, MI5.2 mi WStandard
54534Hurley, WI7.4 mi WStandard
54525Gile, WI9 mi SWStandard
54550Montreal, WI9.9 mi WStandard
54536Iron Belt, WI14.3 mi SWPO Box only
54565Upson, WI18.3 mi SWStandard
54559Saxon, WI18.4 mi WStandard
49947Marenisco, MI19.8 mi SEStandard
54547Mercer, WI21.5 mi SStandard
49910Bergland, MI22.8 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 49911 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 49911

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BESSEMER MI 49911

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (49911-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 49911?
49911 is a Bessemer, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 49911 in?
ZIP code 49911 is in Gogebic County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 49911 in?
49911 is in the Central Time zone (America/Menominee).
What area code is 49911?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 49911 use area code 906.
What is the population of ZIP code 49911?
About 2,729 people live in ZIP code 49911, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 49911?
The median household income in 49911 is $57,000 a year, lower than 77% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 49911?
The nearest ZIP codes to 49911 are 49959 (Ramsay, 2.6 miles), 49968 (Wakefield, 5.2 miles), 49938 (Ironwood, 5.2 miles) and 54534 (Hurley, 7.4 miles).