ZIP code 49953

Where is ZIP code 49953?

Ontonagon, Michigan

Ontonagon County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 49953 belongs to Ontonagon, Michigan in Ontonagon County. 49953 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 906. About 2,368 people live in the 49953 area, where the median household income is $59,375. The closest ZIP codes are 49960 (Rockland, 8.8 mi southeast), 49929 (Greenland, 11.5 mi east) and 49971 (White Pine, 12.2 mi southwest).

ZIP code49953
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOntonagon
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyOntonagon County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code906
Coordinates46.8275, -89.3485 map
3-digit prefix499

Population and income in 49953

Population2,368 · lower than 66% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile5 · lower than 96% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age58.3 years · higher than 90% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$59,375 · lower than 72% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$34,882
Below the poverty line8.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$119,800 · lower than 89% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$538 a month
Housing units1,866
Households1,292 (1.79 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area464.91 sq mi (plus 1.5 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 49953. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 49953

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
49960Rockland, MI8.8 mi SEPO Box only
49929Greenland, MI11.5 mi EPO Box only
49971White Pine, MI12.2 mi SWPO Box only
49948Mass City, MI14.5 mi EStandard
49925Ewen, MI19.9 mi SStandard
49910Bergland, MI20.3 mi SWStandard
49912Bruce Crossing, MI22.4 mi SEStandard
49952Nisula, MI22.5 mi EStandard
49965Toivola, MI24.1 mi EStandard
49967Trout Creek, MI28.1 mi SEStandard
49958Pelkie, MI34.3 mi EStandard
49955Painesdale, MI35.2 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 49953 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 49953

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

ONTONAGON MI 49953

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (49953-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 49953?
49953 is a Ontonagon, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 49953 in?
ZIP code 49953 is in Ontonagon County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 49953 in?
49953 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 49953?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 49953 use area code 906.
What is the population of ZIP code 49953?
About 2,368 people live in ZIP code 49953, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 49953?
The median household income in 49953 is $59,375 a year, lower than 72% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 49953?
The nearest ZIP codes to 49953 are 49960 (Rockland, 8.8 miles), 49929 (Greenland, 11.5 miles), 49971 (White Pine, 12.2 miles) and 49948 (Mass City, 14.5 miles).