ZIP code 50421

Where is ZIP code 50421?

Belmond, Iowa

Wright County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 50421 belongs to Belmond, Iowa in Wright County. 50421 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 515 and 641. About 3,168 people live in the 50421 area, where the median household income is $64,438. The closest ZIP codes are 50439 (Goodell, 6.3 mi north), 50470 (Rowan, 7.1 mi southeast) and 50457 (Meservey, 8.4 mi northeast).

ZIP code50421
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBelmond
StateIowa (IA)
CountyWright County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes515, 641
Coordinates42.8511, -93.62 map
3-digit prefix504

Population and income in 50421

Population3,168 · higher than 80% of Iowa ZIP codes
People per square mile34 · higher than 64% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median age42.3 years · lower than 52% of Iowa ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$64,438 · lower than 72% of Iowa ZIP codes
Income per person$37,538
Below the poverty line17%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30% of adults 25+
Median home value$135,900 · lower than 65% of Iowa ZIP codes
Median rent$818 a month
Housing units1,395
Households1,287 (2.42 people on average)
Owners / renters83% / 17%
Land area91.88 sq mi (plus 0.19 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 50421. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 50421

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
50439Goodell, IA6.3 mi NStandard
50470Rowan, IA7.1 mi SEStandard
50457Meservey, IA8.4 mi NEStandard
50420Alexander, IA9.3 mi EStandard
50447Kanawha, IA10 mi NWStandard
50526Clarion, IA10 mi SWUnique
50525Clarion, IA10.2 mi SWStandard
50101Galt, IA11.1 mi SStandard
50449Klemme, IA11.3 mi NStandard
50479Thornton, IA13.4 mi NEStandard
50071Dows, IA14.4 mi SEStandard
50431Coulter, IA14.9 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 50421 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 50421

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BELMOND IA 50421

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (50421-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 50421?
50421 is a Belmond, Iowa ZIP code.
What county is 50421 in?
ZIP code 50421 is in Wright County, Iowa.
What time zone is ZIP code 50421 in?
50421 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 50421?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 50421 use area codes 515 and 641.
What is the population of ZIP code 50421?
About 3,168 people live in ZIP code 50421, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 50421?
The median household income in 50421 is $64,438 a year, lower than 72% of Iowa ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 50421?
The nearest ZIP codes to 50421 are 50439 (Goodell, 6.3 miles), 50470 (Rowan, 7.1 miles), 50457 (Meservey, 8.4 miles) and 50420 (Alexander, 9.3 miles).