ZIP code 53091

Where is ZIP code 53091?

Theresa, Wisconsin

Dodge County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 53091 belongs to Theresa, Wisconsin in Dodge County. 53091 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 262 and 920. About 2,123 people live in the 53091 area, where the median household income is $82,750. The closest ZIP codes are 53050 (Mayville, 4.9 mi west), 53048 (Lomira, 5.2 mi north) and 53002 (Allenton, 5.3 mi southeast).

ZIP code53091
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTheresa
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyDodge County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes262, 920
Coordinates43.5045, -88.4478 map
3-digit prefix530

Population and income in 53091

Population2,123 · lower than 60% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile83 · higher than 59% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age39.2 years · lower than 78% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$82,750 · higher than 64% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$38,950
Below the poverty line9.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18% of adults 25+
Median home value$208,300 · lower than 63% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$890 a month
Housing units889
Households834 (2.55 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area25.66 sq mi (plus 0.42 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53091. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 53091

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
53050Mayville, WI4.9 mi WStandard
53048Lomira, WI5.2 mi NStandard
53002Allenton, WI5.3 mi SEStandard
53006Brownsville, WI7.8 mi NWStandard
53035Iron Ridge, WI9.1 mi SWStandard
53099Woodland, WI9.9 mi SStandard
53032Horicon, WI10 mi SWStandard
53010Campbellsport, WI11.1 mi NEStandard
53040Kewaskum, WI12.8 mi EStandard
53090West Bend, WI13.3 mi EStandard
53078Rubicon, WI13.3 mi SStandard
53922Burnett, WI13.5 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 53091 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 53091

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

THERESA WI 53091

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (53091-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 53091?
53091 is a Theresa, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 53091 in?
ZIP code 53091 is in Dodge County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 53091 in?
53091 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 53091?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 53091 use area codes 262 and 920.
What is the population of ZIP code 53091?
About 2,123 people live in ZIP code 53091, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 53091?
The median household income in 53091 is $82,750 a year, higher than 64% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 53091?
The nearest ZIP codes to 53091 are 53050 (Mayville, 4.9 miles), 53048 (Lomira, 5.2 miles), 53002 (Allenton, 5.3 miles) and 53006 (Brownsville, 7.8 miles).