ZIP code 53546

Where is ZIP code 53546?

Janesville, Wisconsin

Rock County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 53546 belongs to Janesville, Wisconsin in Rock County. 53546 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 608. About 29,867 people live in the 53546 area, where the median household income is $75,825. The closest ZIP codes are 53547 (Janesville, 4.4 mi north), 53545 (Janesville, 5 mi northwest) and 53501 (Afton, 5.5 mi southwest).

ZIP code53546
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityJanesville
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyRock County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code608
Coordinates42.6683, -89.0025 map
3-digit prefix535

Population and income in 53546

Population29,867 · higher than 94% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile368 · higher than 78% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age41 years · lower than 67% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 52%
Median household income$75,825 · higher than 52% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$38,909
Below the poverty line7.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher26% of adults 25+
Median home value$239,400 · higher than 54% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$1,043 a month
Housing units12,837
Households12,314 (2.4 people on average)
Owners / renters75% / 26%
Land area81.11 sq mi (plus 0.49 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53546. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 53546

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
53547Janesville, WI4.4 mi NPO Box only
53545Janesville, WI5 mi NWStandard
53501Afton, WI5.5 mi SWPO Box only
53548Janesville, WI6.5 mi WStandard
53563Milton, WI8.1 mi NStandard
53542Hanover, WI8.4 mi WPO Box only
53511Beloit, WI8.5 mi SWStandard
53505Avalon, WI8.8 mi EStandard
53525Clinton, WI10.4 mi SEStandard
53537Footville, WI10.6 mi WPO Box only
53512Beloit, WI11.2 mi SPO Box only
53534Edgerton, WI12.2 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 53546 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 53546

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

JANESVILLE WI 53546

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (53546-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Janesville, WI

All Janesville ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 53546?
53546 is a Janesville, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 53546 in?
ZIP code 53546 is in Rock County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 53546 in?
53546 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 53546?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 53546 use area code 608.
What is the population of ZIP code 53546?
About 29,867 people live in ZIP code 53546, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 53546?
The median household income in 53546 is $75,825 a year, higher than 52% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 53546?
The nearest ZIP codes to 53546 are 53547 (Janesville, 4.4 miles), 53545 (Janesville, 5 miles), 53501 (Afton, 5.5 miles) and 53548 (Janesville, 6.5 miles).