ZIP code 54670

Where is ZIP code 54670?

Wilton, Wisconsin

Monroe County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 54670 belongs to Wilton, Wisconsin in Monroe County. 54670 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 608. About 2,048 people live in the 54670 area, where the median household income is $82,250. The closest ZIP codes are 54638 (Kendall, 7.9 mi east), 54648 (Norwalk, 8.3 mi west) and 54651 (Ontario, 9.5 mi southwest).

ZIP code54670
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWilton
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyMonroe County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code608
Coordinates43.8322, -90.5162 map
3-digit prefix546

Population and income in 54670

Population2,048 · lower than 61% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile39 · lower than 61% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age25.2 years · lower than 99% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$82,250 · higher than 63% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$23,731
Below the poverty line24%
Bachelor’s degree or higher12% of adults 25+
Median home value$228,900 · lower than 51% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$450 a month
Housing units600
Households544 (3.76 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area52.7 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 54670. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 54670

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
54638Kendall, WI7.9 mi EStandard
54648Norwalk, WI8.3 mi WStandard
54651Ontario, WI9.5 mi SWStandard
54660Tomah, WI10.7 mi NStandard
54662Tunnel City, WI12 mi NPO Box only
54649Oakdale, WI12.3 mi NEPO Box only
54637Hustler, WI12.6 mi EPO Box only
53929Elroy, WI12.6 mi SEStandard
54619Cashton, WI13.6 mi SWStandard
53962Union Center, WI16.1 mi SEPO Box only
54634Hillsboro, WI16.9 mi SStandard
54656Sparta, WI17.1 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 54670 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 54670

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WILTON WI 54670

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (54670-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 54670?
54670 is a Wilton, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 54670 in?
ZIP code 54670 is in Monroe County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 54670 in?
54670 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 54670?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 54670 use area code 608.
What is the population of ZIP code 54670?
About 2,048 people live in ZIP code 54670, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 54670?
The median household income in 54670 is $82,250 a year, higher than 63% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 54670?
The nearest ZIP codes to 54670 are 54638 (Kendall, 7.9 miles), 54648 (Norwalk, 8.3 miles), 54651 (Ontario, 9.5 miles) and 54660 (Tomah, 10.7 miles).