ZIP code 55057

Where is ZIP code 55057?

Northfield, Minnesota

Rice County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 55057 belongs to Northfield, Minnesota in Rice County. 55057 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 507, 651 and 952. About 25,650 people live in the 55057 area, where the median household income is $92,622. The closest ZIP codes are 55019 (Dundas, 4.7 mi southwest), 55010 (Castle Rock, 6.2 mi north) and 55053 (Nerstrand, 8.3 mi southeast).

ZIP code55057
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNorthfield
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyRice County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes507, 651, 952
Coordinates44.4587, -93.1668 map
3-digit prefix550

Population and income in 55057

Population25,650 · higher than 92% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile206 · higher than 77% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age32.2 years · lower than 95% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$92,622 · higher than 74% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$39,360
Below the poverty line8.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher51% of adults 25+
Median home value$363,600 · higher than 85% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$1,113 a month
Housing units8,604
Households8,113 (2.49 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 26%
Land area124.73 sq mi (plus 3.08 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55057. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55057

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55019Dundas, MN4.7 mi SWStandard
55010Castle Rock, MN6.2 mi NPO Box only
55053Nerstrand, MN8.3 mi SEStandard
55065Randolph, MN8.7 mi NEStandard
55018Dennison, MN10.7 mi EStandard
55020Elko New Market, MN10.8 mi NWStandard
55054Elko New Market, MN10.8 mi NWStandard
55088Webster, MN11 mi WStandard
55021Faribault, MN12.7 mi SWStandard
55046Lonsdale, MN12.8 mi WStandard
55024Farmington, MN14.1 mi NStandard
55031Hampton, MN14.7 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55057 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55057

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NORTHFIELD MN 55057

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Waterford: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55057-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55057?
55057 is a Northfield, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55057 in?
ZIP code 55057 is in Rice County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55057 in?
55057 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55057?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55057 use area codes 507, 651 and 952.
What is the population of ZIP code 55057?
About 25,650 people live in ZIP code 55057, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55057?
The median household income in 55057 is $92,622 a year, higher than 74% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 55057?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55057 are 55019 (Dundas, 4.7 miles), 55010 (Castle Rock, 6.2 miles), 55053 (Nerstrand, 8.3 miles) and 55065 (Randolph, 8.7 miles).