ZIP code 55713

Where is ZIP code 55713?

Buhl, Minnesota

St. Louis County · PO Box only ZIP code

ZIP code 55713 belongs to Buhl, Minnesota in St. Louis County. 55713 is a PO Box only ZIP code: it is used for post office boxes at the Buhl post office, not for street addresses. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 218. About 1,048 people live in the 55713 area, where the median household income is $59,036. The closest ZIP codes are 55758 (Kinney, 1.7 mi northeast), 55719 (Chisholm, 4.6 mi west) and 55768 (Mountain Iron, 6.7 mi east).

ZIP code55713
TypePO Box only (no street delivery)
StatusActive
CityBuhl
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountySt. Louis County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code218
Coordinates47.4932, -92.7643 map
3-digit prefix557

Population and income in 55713

Population1,048 · lower than 63% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile141 · higher than 74% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age45.4 years · higher than 69% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$59,036 · lower than 89% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$35,652
Below the poverty line3.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher20% of adults 25+
Median home value$129,300 · lower than 91% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$1,043 a month
Housing units523
Households457 (2.07 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 20%
Land area7.42 sq mi (plus 0.24 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55713. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55713

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55758Kinney, MN1.7 mi NEStandard
55719Chisholm, MN4.6 mi WStandard
55768Mountain Iron, MN6.7 mi EStandard
55751Iron, MN8.1 mi SEStandard
55746Hibbing, MN9.6 mi SWStandard
55777Virginia, MN10.8 mi EPO Box only
55792Virginia, MN11.4 mi EStandard
55734Eveleth, MN11.4 mi EStandard
55710Britt, MN12.8 mi NEStandard
55738Forbes, MN15.8 mi SStandard
55753Keewatin, MN16.1 mi SWPO Box only
55741Gilbert, MN16.9 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55713 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55713

JANE SMITH
PO BOX 123

BUHL MN 55713

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Great Scott: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55713-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55713?
55713 is a Buhl, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55713 in?
ZIP code 55713 is in St. Louis County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55713 in?
55713 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55713?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55713 use area code 218.
What is the population of ZIP code 55713?
About 1,048 people live in ZIP code 55713, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55713?
The median household income in 55713 is $59,036 a year, lower than 89% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
Can I use 55713 for a street address?
No. 55713 is only for PO Boxes. Street addresses in Buhl use another ZIP code.
What ZIP codes are near 55713?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55713 are 55758 (Kinney, 1.7 miles), 55719 (Chisholm, 4.6 miles), 55768 (Mountain Iron, 6.7 miles) and 55751 (Iron, 8.1 miles).