ZIP code 56584

Where is ZIP code 56584?

Twin Valley, Minnesota

Norman County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 56584 belongs to Twin Valley, Minnesota in Norman County. 56584 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 218. About 1,297 people live in the 56584 area, where the median household income is $69,625. The closest ZIP codes are 56545 (Gary, 8.2 mi north), 56541 (Flom, 8.4 mi southeast) and 56585 (Ulen, 11.2 mi south).

ZIP code56584
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityTwin Valley
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyNorman County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code218
Coordinates47.2509, -96.2464 map
3-digit prefix565

Population and income in 56584

Population1,297 · lower than 59% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile10 · lower than 78% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age49.2 years · higher than 80% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$69,625 · lower than 70% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$39,449
Below the poverty line6.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$131,600 · lower than 90% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$764 a month
Housing units697
Households581 (2.2 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area134.14 sq mi (plus 0.97 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56584. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 56584

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
56545Gary, MN8.2 mi NStandard
56541Flom, MN8.4 mi SEPO Box only
56585Ulen, MN11.2 mi SStandard
56519Borup, MN15 mi WStandard
56510Ada, MN17.2 mi WStandard
56589Waubun, MN17.3 mi EStandard
56552Hitterdal, MN17.4 mi SStandard
56536Felton, MN17.4 mi SWStandard
56557Mahnomen, MN17.9 mi EStandard
56569Ogema, MN18.6 mi SEStandard
56516Bejou, MN19.6 mi NEStandard
56540Fertile, MN19.8 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 56584 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 56584

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

TWIN VALLEY MN 56584

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Faith, Fossum and Syre: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (56584-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 56584?
56584 is a Twin Valley, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 56584 in?
ZIP code 56584 is in Norman County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 56584 in?
56584 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 56584?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 56584 use area code 218.
What is the population of ZIP code 56584?
About 1,297 people live in ZIP code 56584, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 56584?
The median household income in 56584 is $69,625 a year, lower than 70% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 56584?
The nearest ZIP codes to 56584 are 56545 (Gary, 8.2 miles), 56541 (Flom, 8.4 miles), 56585 (Ulen, 11.2 miles) and 56519 (Borup, 15 miles).